Hero MotoCorp logo
Hero MotoCorpDiscontinued 2015motorcycleCommuter149.2 cc

Hero Hunk

The Hero Hunk is a discontinued 149.2 cc air-cooled motorcycle with a 5-speed gearbox. BikeDekho lists 15.6 Bhp @ 8500 rpm maximum power and 13.50 Nm @ 7000 rpm maximum torque. It has a 12.4 L fuel tank and a 147 kg kerb weight.

Engine
149.2 cc
Max power
15.6 Bhp @ 8500 rpm
Max torque
13.50 Nm @ 7000 rpm
Claimed mileage
65.1 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)
Fuel tank
12.4 L
Kerb weight
147 kg

About the Hero Hunk

Overview

The Hero Hunk is a commuter motorcycle from Hero MotoCorp. It has been discontinued (production ended around 2015). Mechiee still services it at your doorstep. Commuter bikes are built for everyday riding: economical, easy to handle and inexpensive to run and maintain. With a 149.2 cc engine it sits in the 125–150 cc class.

Engine and performance

Power comes from a 149.2 cc single-cylinder air-cooled engine that makes 15.6 Bhp at 8,500 rpm and 13.50 Nm of torque at 7,000 rpm. Divide power by kerb weight and it has about 108 PS per tonne; by that measure, there is enough go for confident city riding and relaxed highway cruising. The claimed top speed is 107 km/h. It has both electric and kick start. The claimed range on a full charge is 636 km.

Gearbox

It has a 5-speed manual gearbox. It uses a wet multi-plate clutch.

Chassis, brakes and tyres

Its frame is tubular, diamond. Suspension is by telescopic hydraulic shock absorbers at the front and rectuangular swing arm with 5 step adjustable at the rear. Braking is by a 240 mm disc at the front and a 220 mm disc at the rear, with dual-channel ABS. ABS on both wheels keeps either tyre from locking under hard braking. It rides on 18-inch alloy wheels with tubeless tyres — 80/100 - 18" 47P at the front and 100/90 - 18" 56P at the rear.

Size, comfort and range

The seat is 795 mm off the ground, which is about average and suits most riders. It weighs 147 kg ready to ride. Ground clearance is 163 mm — enough for most speed breakers. It is 2,080 mm long, with 1,325 mm between the axles. Its 12.4 L fuel tank and claimed mileage of 65.1 Kmpl work out to roughly 807 km per tankful on paper; real-world range is usually lower.

Features and equipment

Equipment includes a halogen headlamp.

Owning one

For the Hero Hunk, Mechiee offers a fixed ₹1,199 doorstep service.

Who it suits

It is best suited to daily commuting and riders who put running costs first.

Hero Hunk specifications

These figures come from a single publication (BikeDekho) and have not been confirmed against the manufacturer. The model is discontinued. Exact values can differ slightly by variant and model year.

Engine & performance

Displacement
149.2 cc
Configuration
Air Cooled, 4 - Stroke Single Cylinder OHC
Cooling
Air Cooled
Ignition
Advanced Microprocessor Ignition System
Starting
Kick and self Start
Maximum power
15.6 Bhp @ 8500 rpm
Maximum torque
13.50 Nm @ 7000 rpm
Claimed mileage
65.1 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)
Top speed
107 km/h
Transmission
5 Speed
Gears
5-speed
Clutch
Wet, Multi-Plate
Bore x stroke
57.3 mm x 57.8 mm
Compression ratio
10:1
Cylinders
1
Claimed range
636 km

Dimensions & capacity

Length
2080 mm
Width
765 mm
Height
1095 mm
Wheelbase
1325 mm
Ground clearance
163 mm
Seat height
795 mm
Kerb weight
147 kg
Fuel tank
12.4 L
Fuel reserve
2.2 Ltrs

Brakes, suspension & tyres

Front brake
Disc, 240 mm
Rear brake
Disc, 220 mm
Braking system
Dual Channel
Front suspension
Telescopic Hydraulic Shock Absorbers
Rear suspension
Rectuangular Swing Arm with 5 step adjustable
Front tyre
80/100 - 18" 47P
Rear tyre
100/90 - 18" 56P
Wheels
Alloy
Tyre type
Tubeless
Wheel size
18 inch

Chassis & frame

Frame type
Tubular, Diamond
Seat type
Split

Electricals

Battery
Lead Acid
Headlamp
12 V - 35 W / 35W - Halogen Bulb Trapezoidal MFR
Tail lamp
LED

Safety

  • Dual Channel ABS

Sources: BikeDekho, ZigWheels, 91wheels

Specifications last checked:

Spot an error? Tell us

Owning the Hero Hunk

  • Claimed mileage

    65.1 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)

    Manufacturer's claimed figure; real-world mileage is usually lower.

  • Estimated range

    about 807 km

    Claimed mileage × tank size. An estimate, not a promise.

  • Mechiee doorstep service

    ₹1,199

    Mechiee's fixed doorstep service price for this model.

Maintaining the Hero Hunk

  • Routine servicing

    Follow the schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. A regular service is the cheapest way to catch small problems before they become expensive ones.

  • Engine oil & filter

    Engine oil is the single most important consumable to keep fresh. Top up between services if the level drops, and change it on schedule.

  • Brake inspection

    With Disc, 240 mm and Disc, 220 mm brakes, check pad or shoe wear, lever and pedal free play, and braking feel at every service.

  • Chain cleaning & lubrication

    A clean, correctly tensioned and lubricated chain lasts longer and wastes less power. Check slack regularly, especially after riding in rain or dust.

  • Air filter & spark plug

    A clogged air filter or worn spark plug shows up as hard starting, weak throttle response and poorer fuel economy. Both are checked at a regular service and replaced when worn.

  • Disc brake fluid

    Brake fluid absorbs moisture over time, which lowers its boiling point. Have its level and condition checked and change it on the interval in the owner's manual.

  • Tyre inspection

    This bike runs 80/100 - 18" 47P / 100/90 - 18" 56P tyres. Check pressure, tread depth and sidewalls, and replace tyres that are worn or cracked.

  • Battery & electricals

    The battery is listed as Lead Acid. Weak starting, dim lights or a flickering console are early signs the battery or charging system needs a look.

Mechiee service

Looking for service for your Hero Hunk?

Book a verified Mechiee mechanic, track them live, and keep a permanent record of every job on your bike.

Doorstep service₹1,199

Compare with similar Hero MotoCorp bikes

Manufacturer figures for each bike. A dash means the value is not published in our sources.

SpecificationHero HunkHero Hunk 150Hero ImpulseHero Achiever
Engine149.2 cc149.2 cc149.2 cc149.1 cc
Max power15.6 Bhp @ 8500 rpm15.6 Bhp @ 8500 rpm13.0 bhp @ 7500 rpm13.4 bhp @ 8000 rpm
Max torque13.50 Nm @ 7000 rpm13.50 Nm @ 7000 rpm13.4 Nm @ 5000 rpm12.80 Nm @ 5000 rpm
Claimed mileage65.1 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)—69.8 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)68 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)
Gears5-speed5-speed5-speed5-speed
Kerb weight147 kg147 kg134 kg138 kg
Fuel tank12.4 L12.4 Litres11.1 L12.5 L
Front brakeDisc, 240 mmDisc, 240 mmDisc, 240 mmDisc, 240 mm
Rear brakeDisc, 220 mmDisc, 220 mmDrum, 110 mmDrum, 130 mm

Hero Hunk specs explained

What the technical terms on this page mean.

ABS
Anti-lock braking system. It stops a wheel locking up during hard braking so the rider can keep steering. A single-channel system works on one wheel, usually the front; a dual-channel system works on both.
OHC / SOHC / DOHC
How the engine's valves are operated. OHC and SOHC mean one overhead camshaft; DOHC means two, which usually allows higher revs and more power from the same size.
Air cooling
The engine is cooled by air flowing over its fins. It is simpler and needs no coolant, which keeps upkeep straightforward.
Tubeless tyres
Tyres with no inner tube. A small puncture usually loses air slowly, which makes roadside repair easier.
Kerb weight
The weight of the bike ready to ride, with its fluids and fuel, but without a rider or luggage.
Bore x stroke
The cylinder's width and the piston's travel. A larger bore relative to stroke tends to favour revs; a longer stroke tends to favour low-speed pull.
Compression ratio
How much the fuel-air mixture is squeezed before it is ignited. It is one of the factors behind an engine's efficiency and power.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Hero Hunk has a 149.2 cc engine, described as air cooled, 4 - stroke single cylinder ohc.

The Hero Hunk is rated at 15.6 Bhp @ 8500 rpm maximum power and 13.50 Nm @ 7000 rpm maximum torque.

The claimed figure for the Hero Hunk is 65.1 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho). Real-world mileage is usually lower and depends on riding style, load, road and traffic conditions and how well the bike is maintained.

The Hero Hunk has Disc, 240 mm at the front and Disc, 220 mm at the rear, with Dual Channel.

The Hero Hunk runs 80/100 - 18" 47P at the front and 100/90 - 18" 56P at the rear on alloy wheels.

Follow the service schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. Between services, keep an eye on engine oil, chain, tyres and battery. With Disc, 240 mm and Disc, 220 mm brakes, brake wear and adjustment are worth checking at every visit.

Multiplying the claimed 65.1 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho) by the 12.4 L tank gives roughly 807 km on a full tank. That is an estimate from claimed figures; real-world range is usually lower.

No. The Hero Hunk has been discontinued (production ended around 2015). Mechiee still lists doorstep servicing for it.

Ready When You Are

Book service for your Hero Hunk today

Verified mechanics, live tracking, and a digital record of every job — start to finish.

Book Service