Hero MotoCorp logo
Hero MotoCorpDiscontinuedmotorcycle149.2 cc

Hero Hunk 150

The Hero Hunk 150 is a discontinued 149.2 cc air-cooled motorcycle with a 5-speed gearbox. BikeDekho (whose page names it plainly "Hunk", Hero's only model of that name, always in the 150 cc class) lists 15.6 bhp @ 8500 rpm maximum power, 13.50 Nm @ 7000 rpm maximum torque, disc brakes at both ends, an 80/100-18 front and 100/90-18 rear tyre, a 12.4 litre fuel tank and a 147 kg kerb weight.

Engine
149.2 cc
Max power
15.6 Bhp @ 8500 rpm
Max torque
13.50 Nm @ 7000 rpm
Fuel tank
12.4 Litres
Kerb weight
147 kg

About the Hero Hunk 150

Overview

The Hero Hunk 150 is a motorcycle from Hero MotoCorp. It has been discontinued. Mechiee still services it at your doorstep. With a 149.2 cc engine it sits in the 125–150 cc class.

Engine and performance

Power comes from a 149.2 cc single-cylinder air-cooled engine that makes 15.6 Bhp at 8,500 rpm and 13.50 Nm of torque at 7,000 rpm. Divide power by kerb weight and it has about 108 PS per tonne; by that measure, there is enough go for confident city riding and relaxed highway cruising. The claimed top speed is 107 km/h. It has both electric and kick start.

Gearbox

It has a 5-speed manual gearbox. It uses a wet multi-plate clutch.

Chassis, brakes and tyres

Its frame is tubular, diamond. Suspension is by telescopic hydraulic shock absorbers at the front and rectangular swing arm, 5-step adjustable at the rear. Braking is by a 240 mm disc at the front and a 220 mm disc at the rear. It rides on 18-inch wheels with tubeless tyres — 80/100-18" 47P at the front and 100/90-18" 56P at the rear.

Size, comfort and range

The seat is 795 mm off the ground, which is about average and suits most riders. It weighs 147 kg ready to ride. Ground clearance is 163 mm — enough for most speed breakers. It is 2,080 mm long, with 1,325 mm between the axles. It carries 12.4 L of fuel.

Features and equipment

Equipment includes a halogen headlamp.

Owning one

For the Hero Hunk 150, Mechiee offers a fixed ₹1,199 doorstep service.

Hero Hunk 150 specifications

These figures come from a single publication (BikeDekho) and have not been confirmed against the manufacturer. The model is discontinued. Exact values can differ slightly by variant and model year.

Engine & performance

Displacement
149.2 cc
Configuration
Air Cooled, 4-Stroke Single Cylinder OHC
Cooling
Air Cooled
Ignition
Advanced Microprocessor Ignition System
Starting
Kick and Self Start
Maximum power
15.6 Bhp @ 8500 rpm
Maximum torque
13.50 Nm @ 7000 rpm
Top speed
107 kmph
Transmission
Manual
Gears
5-speed
Clutch
Wet, Multi-Plate
Bore x stroke
57.3 mm x 57.8 mm
Compression ratio
10:1

Dimensions & capacity

Length
2080 mm
Width
765 mm
Height
1095 mm
Wheelbase
1325 mm
Ground clearance
163 mm
Seat height
795 mm
Kerb weight
147 kg
Fuel tank
12.4 Litres

Brakes, suspension & tyres

Front brake
Disc, 240 mm
Rear brake
Disc, 220 mm
Front suspension
Telescopic hydraulic shock absorbers
Rear suspension
Rectangular swing arm, 5-step adjustable
Front tyre
80/100-18" 47P
Rear tyre
100/90-18" 56P
Tyre type
Tubeless

Chassis & frame

Frame type
Tubular, Diamond

Electricals

Battery
Lead Acid
Headlamp
12V, 35W/35W Halogen

Sources: BikeDekho

Specifications last checked:

Spot an error? Tell us

Owning the Hero Hunk 150

  • Mechiee doorstep service

    ₹1,199

    Mechiee's fixed doorstep service price for this model.

Maintaining the Hero Hunk 150

  • Routine servicing

    Follow the schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. A regular service is the cheapest way to catch small problems before they become expensive ones.

  • Engine oil & filter

    Engine oil is the single most important consumable to keep fresh. Top up between services if the level drops, and change it on schedule.

  • Brake inspection

    With Disc, 240 mm and Disc, 220 mm brakes, check pad or shoe wear, lever and pedal free play, and braking feel at every service.

  • Chain cleaning & lubrication

    A clean, correctly tensioned and lubricated chain lasts longer and wastes less power. Check slack regularly, especially after riding in rain or dust.

  • Air filter & spark plug

    A clogged air filter or worn spark plug shows up as hard starting, weak throttle response and poorer fuel economy. Both are checked at a regular service and replaced when worn.

  • Disc brake fluid

    Brake fluid absorbs moisture over time, which lowers its boiling point. Have its level and condition checked and change it on the interval in the owner's manual.

  • Tyre inspection

    This bike runs 80/100-18" 47P / 100/90-18" 56P tyres. Check pressure, tread depth and sidewalls, and replace tyres that are worn or cracked.

  • Battery & electricals

    The battery is listed as Lead Acid. Weak starting, dim lights or a flickering console are early signs the battery or charging system needs a look.

Mechiee service

Looking for service for your Hero Hunk 150?

Book a verified Mechiee mechanic, track them live, and keep a permanent record of every job on your bike.

Doorstep service₹1,199

Compare with similar Hero MotoCorp bikes

Manufacturer figures for each bike. A dash means the value is not published in our sources.

SpecificationHero Hunk 150Hero HunkHero ImpulseHero Achiever
Engine149.2 cc149.2 cc149.2 cc149.1 cc
Max power15.6 Bhp @ 8500 rpm15.6 Bhp @ 8500 rpm13.0 bhp @ 7500 rpm13.4 bhp @ 8000 rpm
Max torque13.50 Nm @ 7000 rpm13.50 Nm @ 7000 rpm13.4 Nm @ 5000 rpm12.80 Nm @ 5000 rpm
Claimed mileage—65.1 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)69.8 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)68 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)
Gears5-speed5-speed5-speed5-speed
Kerb weight147 kg147 kg134 kg138 kg
Fuel tank12.4 Litres12.4 L11.1 L12.5 L
Front brakeDisc, 240 mmDisc, 240 mmDisc, 240 mmDisc, 240 mm
Rear brakeDisc, 220 mmDisc, 220 mmDrum, 110 mmDrum, 130 mm

Hero Hunk 150 specs explained

What the technical terms on this page mean.

OHC / SOHC / DOHC
How the engine's valves are operated. OHC and SOHC mean one overhead camshaft; DOHC means two, which usually allows higher revs and more power from the same size.
Air cooling
The engine is cooled by air flowing over its fins. It is simpler and needs no coolant, which keeps upkeep straightforward.
Tubeless tyres
Tyres with no inner tube. A small puncture usually loses air slowly, which makes roadside repair easier.
Kerb weight
The weight of the bike ready to ride, with its fluids and fuel, but without a rider or luggage.
Bore x stroke
The cylinder's width and the piston's travel. A larger bore relative to stroke tends to favour revs; a longer stroke tends to favour low-speed pull.
Compression ratio
How much the fuel-air mixture is squeezed before it is ignited. It is one of the factors behind an engine's efficiency and power.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Hero Hunk 150 has a 149.2 cc engine, described as air cooled, 4-stroke single cylinder ohc.

The Hero Hunk 150 is rated at 15.6 Bhp @ 8500 rpm maximum power and 13.50 Nm @ 7000 rpm maximum torque.

The Hero Hunk 150 has Disc, 240 mm at the front and Disc, 220 mm at the rear.

The Hero Hunk 150 runs 80/100-18" 47P at the front and 100/90-18" 56P at the rear.

Follow the service schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. Between services, keep an eye on engine oil, chain, tyres and battery. With Disc, 240 mm and Disc, 220 mm brakes, brake wear and adjustment are worth checking at every visit.

No. The Hero Hunk 150 has been discontinued. Mechiee still lists doorstep servicing for it.

Ready When You Are

Book service for your Hero Hunk 150 today

Verified mechanics, live tracking, and a digital record of every job — start to finish.

Book Service