Honda logo
HondaDiscontinuedmotorcycleStreet123.9 cc

Honda CB Shine

The Honda CB Shine is a discontinued 124.7 cc air-cooled motorcycle with a 4-speed manual gearbox. Bikesmedia lists 10.3 PS @ 7500 rpm maximum power, 10.5 Nm @ 5500 rpm maximum torque, a front disc / rear drum brake combination, an 80/100-18 front and rear tyre, a 10.5 litre fuel tank and a 120 kg kerb weight. These figures are close to, but distinct from, the separately-catalogued Shine 125's own sourced figures, consistent with this being the original (pre-rebrand) CB Shine generation.

Engine
123.9 cc
Max power
10.3 PS @ 7500 rpm
Max torque
10.5 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Claimed mileage
56.5 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels)
Fuel tank
10.5 Litres
Kerb weight
120 kg

About the Honda CB Shine

Overview

The Honda CB Shine is a street motorcycle from Honda. It has been discontinued. Mechiee still services it at your doorstep. Naked and roadster bikes pair a lively engine with an upright riding position and little or no fairing, which makes them easy to live with every day. With a 123.9 cc engine it sits in the 125–150 cc class.

Engine and performance

Power comes from a 123.9 cc single-cylinder air-cooled engine that makes 10.3 PS at 7,500 rpm and 10.5 Nm of torque at 5,500 rpm. Its stroke is longer than its bore (52.4 x 57.86 mm), a long-stroke layout that generally favours low-down pulling power. Divide power by kerb weight and it has about 86 PS per tonne; by that measure, there is enough go for confident city riding and relaxed highway cruising. The claimed top speed is 93 km/h. It has both electric and kick start.

Gearbox

It has a 4-speed manual gearbox, and a chain carries drive to the rear wheel.

Chassis, brakes and tyres

It is built around a steel diamond frame. Suspension is by telescopic fork at the front and spring loaded hydraulic type at the rear. Braking is by a 240 mm disc at the front and a 130 mm drum at the rear, with a combined braking system (CBS). Using the rear brake lever also applies some front brake, which shortens stops for riders who lean on the rear brake. It rides on 18-inch alloy wheels — 80/100-18, 47P at the front and 80/100-18, 54P at the rear.

Size, comfort and range

The seat is 800 mm off the ground, which is about average and suits most riders. It weighs 120 kg ready to ride, light enough to push around and park easily. Ground clearance is 157 mm — adequate, though tall speed breakers need care. It is 2,014 mm long, with 1,266 mm between the axles. Its 10.5 L fuel tank and claimed mileage of 56.5 kmpl work out to roughly 593 km per tankful on paper; real-world range is usually lower.

Features and equipment

Equipment includes an analogue instrument console.

Owning one

For the Honda CB Shine, Mechiee offers a fixed ₹899 doorstep service.

Who it suits

It is best suited to riders who want performance with an upright, everyday-friendly posture. Its gentle performance makes it a forgiving choice for a first bike.

Care notes for this model

Its chain drive needs regular cleaning, lubrication and slack adjustment.

Honda CB Shine specifications

These figures come from a single publication (Bikesmedia) and have not been confirmed against the manufacturer. The model is discontinued. Exact values can differ slightly by variant and model year.

Engine & performance

Displacement
123.9 cc
Configuration
Air-cooled, 4-stroke
Cooling
Air Cooled
Starting
Electric and Kick
Maximum power
10.3 PS @ 7500 rpm
Maximum torque
10.5 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Claimed mileage
56.5 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels)
Top speed
93 km/h
Transmission
Manual
Gears
4-speed
Final drive
Chain
Bore x stroke
52.4 x 57.86 mm
Cylinders
1

Dimensions & capacity

Length
2014 mm
Width
762 mm
Height
1071 mm
Wheelbase
1266 mm
Ground clearance
157 mm
Seat height
800 mm
Kerb weight
120 kg
Fuel tank
10.5 Litres

Brakes, suspension & tyres

Front brake
Disc, 240 mm
Rear brake
Drum, 130 mm
Braking system
CBS
Front suspension
Telescopic Fork
Rear suspension
Spring Loaded Hydraulic Type
Front tyre
80/100-18, 47P
Rear tyre
80/100-18, 54P
Wheels
Alloy
Wheel size
R18

Chassis & frame

Frame type
Steel Diamond

Electricals

Instrument console
Analogue

Safety

  • CBS

Sources: Bikesmedia, 91wheels

Specifications last checked:

Spot an error? Tell us

Owning the Honda CB Shine

  • Claimed mileage

    56.5 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels)

    Manufacturer's claimed figure; real-world mileage is usually lower.

  • Estimated range

    about 593 km

    Claimed mileage × tank size. An estimate, not a promise.

  • Mechiee doorstep service

    ₹899

    Mechiee's fixed doorstep service price for this model.

Maintaining the Honda CB Shine

  • Routine servicing

    Follow the schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. A regular service is the cheapest way to catch small problems before they become expensive ones.

  • Engine oil & filter

    Engine oil is the single most important consumable to keep fresh. Top up between services if the level drops, and change it on schedule.

  • Brake inspection

    With Disc, 240 mm and Drum, 130 mm brakes, check pad or shoe wear, lever and pedal free play, and braking feel at every service.

  • Chain cleaning & lubrication

    A clean, correctly tensioned and lubricated chain lasts longer and wastes less power. Check slack regularly, especially after riding in rain or dust.

  • Air filter & spark plug

    A clogged air filter or worn spark plug shows up as hard starting, weak throttle response and poorer fuel economy. Both are checked at a regular service and replaced when worn.

  • Disc brake fluid

    Brake fluid absorbs moisture over time, which lowers its boiling point. Have its level and condition checked and change it on the interval in the owner's manual.

  • Tyre inspection

    This bike runs 80/100-18, 47P / 80/100-18, 54P tyres. Check pressure, tread depth and sidewalls, and replace tyres that are worn or cracked.

  • Battery & electricals

    Weak starting, dim lights or a flickering console are early signs the battery or charging system needs a look.

Mechiee service

Looking for service for your Honda CB Shine?

Book a verified Mechiee mechanic, track them live, and keep a permanent record of every job on your bike.

Doorstep service₹899

Compare with similar Honda bikes

Manufacturer figures for each bike. A dash means the value is not published in our sources.

SpecificationHonda CB ShineHonda Shine 125Honda Activa 6GHonda CD 110 Dream
Engine123.9 cc123.9 cc109.5 cc109.5 cc
Max power10.3 PS @ 7500 rpm7.93 kW @ 7500 rpm7.99 PS @ 8000 rpm8.79 PS @ 7500 rpm
Max torque10.5 Nm @ 5500 rpm11 Nm @ 6000 rpm9.05 Nm @ 5500 rpm9.30 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Claimed mileage56.5 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels)—59.5 kmpl—
Gears4-speed5-speedCVT4-speed
Kerb weight120 kg113 kg105 Kg112 kg
Fuel tank10.5 Litres10.5 L5.3 L9.1 L
Front brakeDisc, 240 mmDisc - 240 mm (Disc) / Drum - 130 mm (Drum)Drum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mm
Rear brakeDrum, 130 mmDrum - 130 mmDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mm

Honda CB Shine specs explained

What the technical terms on this page mean.

CBS
Combined braking system. Pressing the rear brake also applies part of the front brake, which helps the bike stop more evenly.
Air cooling
The engine is cooled by air flowing over its fins. It is simpler and needs no coolant, which keeps upkeep straightforward.
Kerb weight
The weight of the bike ready to ride, with its fluids and fuel, but without a rider or luggage.
Bore x stroke
The cylinder's width and the piston's travel. A larger bore relative to stroke tends to favour revs; a longer stroke tends to favour low-speed pull.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Honda CB Shine has a 123.9 cc engine, described as air-cooled, 4-stroke.

The Honda CB Shine is rated at 10.3 PS @ 7500 rpm maximum power and 10.5 Nm @ 5500 rpm maximum torque.

The claimed figure for the Honda CB Shine is 56.5 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels). Real-world mileage is usually lower and depends on riding style, load, road and traffic conditions and how well the bike is maintained.

The Honda CB Shine has Disc, 240 mm at the front and Drum, 130 mm at the rear, with CBS.

The Honda CB Shine runs 80/100-18, 47P at the front and 80/100-18, 54P at the rear on alloy wheels.

Follow the service schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. Between services, keep an eye on engine oil, chain, tyres and battery. With Disc, 240 mm and Drum, 130 mm brakes, brake wear and adjustment are worth checking at every visit.

Multiplying the claimed 56.5 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels) by the 10.5 Litres tank gives roughly 593 km on a full tank. That is an estimate from claimed figures; real-world range is usually lower.

No. The Honda CB Shine has been discontinued. Mechiee still lists doorstep servicing for it.

Ready When You Are

Book service for your Honda CB Shine today

Verified mechanics, live tracking, and a digital record of every job — start to finish.

Book Service