Hero MotoCorp logo
Hero MotoCorpDiscontinued 2017 · launched 2011motorcycleOff-road149.2 cc

Hero Impulse

The Hero Impulse is a discontinued 149.2 cc air-cooled motorcycle with a 5-speed gearbox. BikeDekho, BikeWale and ZigWheels list 13.0 bhp @ 7500 rpm maximum power and 13.4 Nm @ 5000 rpm maximum torque. It has a 11.1 L fuel tank and a 134 kg kerb weight.

Engine
149.2 cc
Max power
13.0 bhp @ 7500 rpm
Max torque
13.4 Nm @ 5000 rpm
Claimed mileage
69.8 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)
Fuel tank
11.1 L
Kerb weight
134 kg

About the Hero Impulse

Overview

The Hero Impulse is an off-road motorcycle from Hero MotoCorp. It was launched in 2011 and has since been discontinued (production ended around 2017). Mechiee still services it at your doorstep. Off-road bikes are built for dirt trails, with long-travel suspension and knobbly tyres. With a 149.2 cc engine it sits in the 125–150 cc class.

Engine and performance

Power comes from a 149.2 cc single-cylinder air-cooled carburetted engine that makes 13.0 bhp at 7,500 rpm and 13.4 Nm of torque at 5,000 rpm. Peak torque arrives low in the rev range, at 5,000 rpm, which makes it relaxed to ride in traffic. Divide power by kerb weight and it has about 98 PS per tonne; by that measure, there is enough go for confident city riding and relaxed highway cruising. The claimed top speed is 115 km/h. It has both electric and kick start.

Gearbox

It has a 5-speed manual gearbox, and a chain carries drive to the rear wheel. It uses a wet multi-plate clutch.

Chassis, brakes and tyres

It is built around a semi double cradle frame. Suspension is by telescopic hydraulic shock absorbers at the front and swing arm with mono suspension with nitrox at the rear. Braking is by a 240 mm disc at the front and a 110 mm drum at the rear. It rides on 19-inch front and 17-inch rear spoke wheels — 90/90 - 19 at the front and 110/90 - 17 at the rear.

Size, comfort and range

The seat is 835 mm off the ground, which is on the tall side, so shorter riders may want to try it first. It weighs 134 kg ready to ride. Ground clearance is 245 mm — plenty for broken roads and tall speed breakers. It is 2,100 mm long, with 1,360 mm between the axles. Its 11.1 L fuel tank and claimed mileage of 69.8 Kmpl work out to roughly 775 km per tankful on paper; real-world range is usually lower.

Features and equipment

Equipment includes an analogue and digital instrument console, a halogen headlamp and service due indicator. Safety equipment includes low fuel indicator.

Owning one

The manufacturer's warranty is 5 years or 40,000 km. For the Hero Impulse, Mechiee offers a fixed ₹1,199 doorstep service.

Who it suits

It is best suited to trail riding and rough tracks.

Care notes for this model

Its chain drive needs regular cleaning, lubrication and slack adjustment. Being carburetted, it benefits from an occasional carburettor clean, especially if it has stood unused.

Hero Impulse specifications

These figures are listed by independent publications; where they overlap, they agree. Exact values can differ slightly by variant and model year.

Engine & performance

Displacement
149.2 cc
Configuration
Air Cooled, 4- Stroke Single Cylinder OHC
Cooling
Air Cooled
Fuel system
Carburetor
Ignition
DC-CDI
Starting
Kick and Self Start
Maximum power
13.0 bhp @ 7500 rpm
Maximum torque
13.4 Nm @ 5000 rpm
Claimed mileage
69.8 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)
Top speed
115 km/h
Transmission
5 Speed
Gears
5-speed
Clutch
Wet, Multi-Plate
Final drive
Chain Drive
Bore x stroke
57.3 mm x 57.8 mm
Compression ratio
9.1:1
Cylinders
1

Dimensions & capacity

Length
2100 mm
Width
820 mm
Height
1160 mm
Wheelbase
1360 mm
Ground clearance
245 mm
Seat height
835 mm
Kerb weight
134 kg
Fuel tank
11.1 L
Fuel reserve
2.6 Ltrs

Brakes, suspension & tyres

Front brake
Disc, 240 mm
Rear brake
Drum, 110 mm
Front suspension
Telescopic Hydraulic Shock Absorbers
Rear suspension
Swing Arm With Mono Suspension With Nitrox
Front tyre
90/90 - 19
Rear tyre
110/90 - 17
Wheels
Spoke
Tyre type
Tube

Chassis & frame

Frame type
Semi Double Cradle

Electricals

Battery
Lead Acid
Headlamp
12 V - 35 W / 35 W - Halogen Bulb (MFR)
Instrument console
Analogue and Digital
Tail lamp
LED

Features & technology

  • Service due indicator

Safety

  • Low fuel indicator

Sources: BikeDekho, BikeWale, ZigWheels, 91wheels, Wikipedia

Specifications last checked:

Spot an error? Tell us

Owning the Hero Impulse

  • Claimed mileage

    69.8 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)

    Manufacturer's claimed figure; real-world mileage is usually lower.

  • Estimated range

    about 775 km

    Claimed mileage × tank size. An estimate, not a promise.

  • Manufacturer warranty

    5 Years or 40,000 Km

    Terms and conditions apply.

  • Mechiee doorstep service

    ₹1,199

    Mechiee's fixed doorstep service price for this model.

Maintaining the Hero Impulse

  • Routine servicing

    Follow the schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. A regular service is the cheapest way to catch small problems before they become expensive ones.

  • Engine oil & filter

    Engine oil is the single most important consumable to keep fresh. Top up between services if the level drops, and change it on schedule.

  • Brake inspection

    With Disc, 240 mm and Drum, 110 mm brakes, check pad or shoe wear, lever and pedal free play, and braking feel at every service.

  • Chain cleaning & lubrication

    A clean, correctly tensioned and lubricated chain lasts longer and wastes less power. Check slack regularly, especially after riding in rain or dust.

  • Air filter & spark plug

    A clogged air filter or worn spark plug shows up as hard starting, weak throttle response and poorer fuel economy. Both are checked at a regular service and replaced when worn.

  • Disc brake fluid

    Brake fluid absorbs moisture over time, which lowers its boiling point. Have its level and condition checked and change it on the interval in the owner's manual.

  • Tyre inspection

    This bike runs 90/90 - 19 / 110/90 - 17 tyres. Check pressure, tread depth and sidewalls, and replace tyres that are worn or cracked.

  • Battery & electricals

    The battery is listed as Lead Acid. Weak starting, dim lights or a flickering console are early signs the battery or charging system needs a look.

Mechiee service

Looking for service for your Hero Impulse?

Book a verified Mechiee mechanic, track them live, and keep a permanent record of every job on your bike.

Doorstep service₹1,199

Compare with similar Hero MotoCorp bikes

Manufacturer figures for each bike. A dash means the value is not published in our sources.

SpecificationHero ImpulseHero HunkHero Hunk 150Hero Achiever
Engine149.2 cc149.2 cc149.2 cc149.1 cc
Max power13.0 bhp @ 7500 rpm15.6 Bhp @ 8500 rpm15.6 Bhp @ 8500 rpm13.4 bhp @ 8000 rpm
Max torque13.4 Nm @ 5000 rpm13.50 Nm @ 7000 rpm13.50 Nm @ 7000 rpm12.80 Nm @ 5000 rpm
Claimed mileage69.8 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)65.1 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)—68 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)
Gears5-speed5-speed5-speed5-speed
Kerb weight134 kg147 kg147 kg138 kg
Fuel tank11.1 L12.4 L12.4 Litres12.5 L
Front brakeDisc, 240 mmDisc, 240 mmDisc, 240 mmDisc, 240 mm
Rear brakeDrum, 110 mmDisc, 220 mmDisc, 220 mmDrum, 130 mm

Hero Impulse specs explained

What the technical terms on this page mean.

OHC / SOHC / DOHC
How the engine's valves are operated. OHC and SOHC mean one overhead camshaft; DOHC means two, which usually allows higher revs and more power from the same size.
Air cooling
The engine is cooled by air flowing over its fins. It is simpler and needs no coolant, which keeps upkeep straightforward.
Kerb weight
The weight of the bike ready to ride, with its fluids and fuel, but without a rider or luggage.
Bore x stroke
The cylinder's width and the piston's travel. A larger bore relative to stroke tends to favour revs; a longer stroke tends to favour low-speed pull.
Compression ratio
How much the fuel-air mixture is squeezed before it is ignited. It is one of the factors behind an engine's efficiency and power.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Hero Impulse has a 149.2 cc engine, described as air cooled, 4- stroke single cylinder ohc.

The Hero Impulse is rated at 13.0 bhp @ 7500 rpm maximum power and 13.4 Nm @ 5000 rpm maximum torque.

The claimed figure for the Hero Impulse is 69.8 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho). Real-world mileage is usually lower and depends on riding style, load, road and traffic conditions and how well the bike is maintained.

The Hero Impulse has Disc, 240 mm at the front and Drum, 110 mm at the rear.

The Hero Impulse runs 90/90 - 19 at the front and 110/90 - 17 at the rear on spoke wheels.

Follow the service schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. Between services, keep an eye on engine oil, chain, tyres and battery. With Disc, 240 mm and Drum, 110 mm brakes, brake wear and adjustment are worth checking at every visit.

Multiplying the claimed 69.8 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho) by the 11.1 L tank gives roughly 775 km on a full tank. That is an estimate from claimed figures; real-world range is usually lower.

The manufacturer states a warranty of 5 Years or 40,000 Km. Terms and conditions apply.

No. The Hero Impulse has been discontinued (production ended around 2017). Mechiee still lists doorstep servicing for it.

The Hero Impulse was launched in 2011.

Ready When You Are

Book service for your Hero Impulse today

Verified mechanics, live tracking, and a digital record of every job — start to finish.

Book Service