Yamaha logo
YamahaDiscontinued 2010 · launched 2002motorcycleSports106 cc

Yamaha Libero

The Yamaha Libero is a discontinued 105.6 cc air-cooled motorcycle with a 4-speed manual gearbox. Bikesmedia lists 7.6 PS @ 7500 rpm maximum power, 7.8 Nm @ 6000 rpm maximum torque, drum brakes at both ends, a 2.75x18 front and 3.00x18 rear tyre, a 13 litre fuel tank and a 119 kg kerb weight.

Engine
106 cc
Max power
7.6 PS @ 7500 rpm
Max torque
7.8 Nm @ 6000 rpm
Fuel tank
13.0 Litres
Kerb weight
119 kg

About the Yamaha Libero

Overview

The Yamaha Libero is a sports motorcycle from Yamaha. It was launched in 2002 and has since been discontinued (production ended around 2010). Mechiee still services it at your doorstep. Sports bikes put performance first, usually with a sportier riding position and sharper handling than everyday bikes. With a 106 cc engine it sits in the entry-level 100–110 cc commuter class.

Engine and performance

Power comes from a 106 cc air-cooled engine that makes 7.6 PS at 7,500 rpm and 7.8 Nm of torque at 6,000 rpm. Its stroke is longer than its bore (49.0 x 56.0 mm), a long-stroke layout that generally favours low-down pulling power. Divide power by kerb weight and it has about 64 PS per tonne; by that measure, performance is modest — fine for city traffic and steady cruising, less so for quick highway overtakes. It has kick start only.

Gearbox

It has a 4-speed manual gearbox, and a chain carries drive to the rear wheel.

Chassis, brakes and tyres

Braking is by a 130 mm drum at the front and a 130 mm drum at the rear, with a combined braking system (CBS). Using the rear brake lever also applies some front brake, which shortens stops for riders who lean on the rear brake. It rides on 18-inch wheels — 2.75 x 18" 4PR at the front and 3.00 x 18" 6PR at the rear.

Size, comfort and range

It weighs 119 kg ready to ride, light enough to push around and park easily. Ground clearance is 173 mm — enough for most speed breakers. It is 2,000 mm long, with 1,290 mm between the axles. It carries 13.0 L of fuel.

Owning one

For the Yamaha Libero, Mechiee offers a fixed ₹899 doorstep service.

Who it suits

It is best suited to riders who want performance and sharp handling. Its gentle performance makes it a forgiving choice for a first bike.

Care notes for this model

Its chain drive needs regular cleaning, lubrication and slack adjustment.

Yamaha Libero specifications

These figures come from a single publication (Bikesmedia) and have not been confirmed against the manufacturer. The model is discontinued. Exact values can differ slightly by variant and model year.

Engine & performance

Displacement
106 cc
Configuration
Air-cooled, 4-stroke
Starting
Kick Start Only
Maximum power
7.6 PS @ 7500 rpm
Maximum torque
7.8 Nm @ 6000 rpm
Transmission
Manual
Gears
4-speed
Final drive
Chain
Bore x stroke
49.0 x 56.0 mm

Dimensions & capacity

Length
2000 mm
Width
730 mm
Height
1050 mm
Wheelbase
1290 mm
Ground clearance
173 mm
Kerb weight
119 kg
Fuel tank
13.0 Litres

Brakes, suspension & tyres

Front brake
Drum, 130 mm
Rear brake
Drum, 130 mm
Braking system
CBS
Front tyre
2.75 x 18" 4PR
Rear tyre
3.00 x 18" 6PR

Safety

  • CBS

Sources: Bikesmedia, BikeDekho, Wikipedia

Specifications last checked:

Spot an error? Tell us

Owning the Yamaha Libero

  • Mechiee doorstep service

    ₹899

    Mechiee's fixed doorstep service price for this model.

Maintaining the Yamaha Libero

  • Routine servicing

    Follow the schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. A regular service is the cheapest way to catch small problems before they become expensive ones.

  • Engine oil & filter

    Engine oil is the single most important consumable to keep fresh. Top up between services if the level drops, and change it on schedule.

  • Brake inspection

    With Drum, 130 mm and Drum, 130 mm brakes, check pad or shoe wear, lever and pedal free play, and braking feel at every service.

  • Chain cleaning & lubrication

    A clean, correctly tensioned and lubricated chain lasts longer and wastes less power. Check slack regularly, especially after riding in rain or dust.

  • Air filter & spark plug

    A clogged air filter or worn spark plug shows up as hard starting, weak throttle response and poorer fuel economy. Both are checked at a regular service and replaced when worn.

  • Tyre inspection

    This bike runs 2.75 x 18" 4PR / 3.00 x 18" 6PR tyres. Check pressure, tread depth and sidewalls, and replace tyres that are worn or cracked.

  • Battery & electricals

    Weak starting, dim lights or a flickering console are early signs the battery or charging system needs a look.

Mechiee service

Looking for service for your Yamaha Libero?

Book a verified Mechiee mechanic, track them live, and keep a permanent record of every job on your bike.

Doorstep service₹899

Compare with similar Yamaha bikes

Manufacturer figures for each bike. A dash means the value is not published in our sources.

SpecificationYamaha LiberoYamaha AlbaYamaha CruxYamaha G5
Engine106 cc106 cc105 cc110 cc
Max power7.6 PS @ 7500 rpm7.6 PS @ 7500 rpm7.6 bhp @ 7500 rpm7.6 PS @ 7500 rpm
Max torque7.8 Nm @ 6000 rpm7.9 Nm @ 6000 rpm7.5 Nm @ 6000 rpm7.8 Nm @ 6000 rpm
Claimed mileage—85 kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)85 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)—
Gears4-speed4-speed4-speed4-speed
Kerb weight119 kg130 kg113 kg119 kg
Fuel tank13.0 Litres13.0 Litres11 L13.0 Litres
Front brakeDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mm
Rear brakeDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mm

Yamaha Libero specs explained

What the technical terms on this page mean.

CBS
Combined braking system. Pressing the rear brake also applies part of the front brake, which helps the bike stop more evenly.
Air cooling
The engine is cooled by air flowing over its fins. It is simpler and needs no coolant, which keeps upkeep straightforward.
Kerb weight
The weight of the bike ready to ride, with its fluids and fuel, but without a rider or luggage.
Bore x stroke
The cylinder's width and the piston's travel. A larger bore relative to stroke tends to favour revs; a longer stroke tends to favour low-speed pull.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Yamaha Libero has a 106 cc engine, described as air-cooled, 4-stroke.

The Yamaha Libero is rated at 7.6 PS @ 7500 rpm maximum power and 7.8 Nm @ 6000 rpm maximum torque.

The Yamaha Libero has Drum, 130 mm at the front and Drum, 130 mm at the rear, with CBS.

The Yamaha Libero runs 2.75 x 18" 4PR at the front and 3.00 x 18" 6PR at the rear.

Follow the service schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. Between services, keep an eye on engine oil, chain, tyres and battery. With Drum, 130 mm and Drum, 130 mm brakes, brake wear and adjustment are worth checking at every visit.

No. The Yamaha Libero has been discontinued (production ended around 2010). Mechiee still lists doorstep servicing for it.

The Yamaha Libero was launched in 2002.

Ready When You Are

Book service for your Yamaha Libero today

Verified mechanics, live tracking, and a digital record of every job — start to finish.

Book Service