Yamaha logo
YamahaDiscontinuedmotorcycle106 cc

Yamaha Alba

The Yamaha Alba is a discontinued 106 cc air-cooled motorcycle with a 4-speed manual gearbox. Bikesmedia lists 7.6 PS @ 7500 rpm maximum power, 7.9 Nm @ 6000 rpm maximum torque, drum brakes at both ends, a 3.00x18 front and rear tyre, a 13 litre fuel tank and a 130 kg kerb weight.

Engine
106 cc
Max power
7.6 PS @ 7500 rpm
Max torque
7.9 Nm @ 6000 rpm
Claimed mileage
85 kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)
Fuel tank
13.0 Litres
Kerb weight
130 kg

About the Yamaha Alba

Overview

The Yamaha Alba is a motorcycle from Yamaha. It has been discontinued. Mechiee still services it at your doorstep. With a 106 cc engine it sits in the entry-level 100–110 cc commuter class.

Engine and performance

Power comes from a 106 cc air-cooled engine that makes 7.6 PS at 7,500 rpm and 7.9 Nm of torque at 6,000 rpm. Its stroke is longer than its bore (49.0 x 56.0 mm), a long-stroke layout that generally favours low-down pulling power. Divide power by kerb weight and it has about 58 PS per tonne; by that measure, performance is modest — fine for city traffic and steady cruising, less so for quick highway overtakes. It has both electric and kick start.

Gearbox

It has a 4-speed manual gearbox, and a chain carries drive to the rear wheel. It uses a wet multi-plate clutch.

Chassis, brakes and tyres

It is built around a double cradle type-tubular frame. Braking is by a 130 mm drum at the front and a 130 mm drum at the rear. It rides on 18-inch spoke wheels — 3.00 x 18, 4PR, 42P at the front and 3.00 x 18, 6PR, 52P at the rear.

Size, comfort and range

It weighs 130 kg ready to ride. Ground clearance is 173 mm — enough for most speed breakers. It is 2,000 mm long, with 1,290 mm between the axles. Its 13.0 L fuel tank and claimed mileage of 85 kmpl work out to roughly 1,105 km per tankful on paper; real-world range is usually lower.

Owning one

For the Yamaha Alba, Mechiee offers a fixed ₹899 doorstep service.

Who it suits

Its gentle performance makes it a forgiving choice for a first bike.

Care notes for this model

Its chain drive needs regular cleaning, lubrication and slack adjustment.

Yamaha Alba specifications

These figures come from a single publication (Bikesmedia) and have not been confirmed against the manufacturer. The model is discontinued. Exact values can differ slightly by variant and model year.

Engine & performance

Displacement
106 cc
Configuration
Air-cooled, 4-stroke
Starting
Electric and Kick
Maximum power
7.6 PS @ 7500 rpm
Maximum torque
7.9 Nm @ 6000 rpm
Claimed mileage
85 kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)
Transmission
Manual
Gears
4-speed
Clutch
Multi Plate Wet
Final drive
Chain
Bore x stroke
49.0 x 56.0 mm

Dimensions & capacity

Length
2000 mm
Width
730 mm
Height
1050 mm
Wheelbase
1290 mm
Ground clearance
173 mm
Kerb weight
130 kg
Fuel tank
13.0 Litres

Brakes, suspension & tyres

Front brake
Drum, 130 mm
Rear brake
Drum, 130 mm
Front tyre
3.00 x 18, 4PR, 42P
Rear tyre
3.00 x 18, 6PR, 52P
Wheels
Spoke
Tyre type
Tube

Chassis & frame

Frame type
Double cradle type-tubular

Sources: Bikesmedia, BikeDekho

Specifications last checked:

Spot an error? Tell us

Owning the Yamaha Alba

  • Claimed mileage

    85 kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)

    Manufacturer's claimed figure; real-world mileage is usually lower.

  • Estimated range

    about 1105 km

    Claimed mileage × tank size. An estimate, not a promise.

  • Mechiee doorstep service

    ₹899

    Mechiee's fixed doorstep service price for this model.

Maintaining the Yamaha Alba

  • Routine servicing

    Follow the schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. A regular service is the cheapest way to catch small problems before they become expensive ones.

  • Engine oil & filter

    Engine oil is the single most important consumable to keep fresh. Top up between services if the level drops, and change it on schedule.

  • Brake inspection

    With Drum, 130 mm and Drum, 130 mm brakes, check pad or shoe wear, lever and pedal free play, and braking feel at every service.

  • Chain cleaning & lubrication

    A clean, correctly tensioned and lubricated chain lasts longer and wastes less power. Check slack regularly, especially after riding in rain or dust.

  • Air filter & spark plug

    A clogged air filter or worn spark plug shows up as hard starting, weak throttle response and poorer fuel economy. Both are checked at a regular service and replaced when worn.

  • Tyre inspection

    This bike runs 3.00 x 18, 4PR, 42P / 3.00 x 18, 6PR, 52P tyres. Check pressure, tread depth and sidewalls, and replace tyres that are worn or cracked.

  • Battery & electricals

    Weak starting, dim lights or a flickering console are early signs the battery or charging system needs a look.

Mechiee service

Looking for service for your Yamaha Alba?

Book a verified Mechiee mechanic, track them live, and keep a permanent record of every job on your bike.

Doorstep service₹899

Compare with similar Yamaha bikes

Manufacturer figures for each bike. A dash means the value is not published in our sources.

SpecificationYamaha AlbaYamaha LiberoYamaha CruxYamaha G5
Engine106 cc106 cc105 cc110 cc
Max power7.6 PS @ 7500 rpm7.6 PS @ 7500 rpm7.6 bhp @ 7500 rpm7.6 PS @ 7500 rpm
Max torque7.9 Nm @ 6000 rpm7.8 Nm @ 6000 rpm7.5 Nm @ 6000 rpm7.8 Nm @ 6000 rpm
Claimed mileage85 kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)—85 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)—
Gears4-speed4-speed4-speed4-speed
Kerb weight130 kg119 kg113 kg119 kg
Fuel tank13.0 Litres13.0 Litres11 L13.0 Litres
Front brakeDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mm
Rear brakeDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mm

Yamaha Alba specs explained

What the technical terms on this page mean.

Air cooling
The engine is cooled by air flowing over its fins. It is simpler and needs no coolant, which keeps upkeep straightforward.
Kerb weight
The weight of the bike ready to ride, with its fluids and fuel, but without a rider or luggage.
Bore x stroke
The cylinder's width and the piston's travel. A larger bore relative to stroke tends to favour revs; a longer stroke tends to favour low-speed pull.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Yamaha Alba has a 106 cc engine, described as air-cooled, 4-stroke.

The Yamaha Alba is rated at 7.6 PS @ 7500 rpm maximum power and 7.9 Nm @ 6000 rpm maximum torque.

The claimed figure for the Yamaha Alba is 85 kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho). Real-world mileage is usually lower and depends on riding style, load, road and traffic conditions and how well the bike is maintained.

The Yamaha Alba has Drum, 130 mm at the front and Drum, 130 mm at the rear.

The Yamaha Alba runs 3.00 x 18, 4PR, 42P at the front and 3.00 x 18, 6PR, 52P at the rear on spoke wheels.

Follow the service schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. Between services, keep an eye on engine oil, chain, tyres and battery. With Drum, 130 mm and Drum, 130 mm brakes, brake wear and adjustment are worth checking at every visit.

Multiplying the claimed 85 kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho) by the 13.0 Litres tank gives roughly 1105 km on a full tank. That is an estimate from claimed figures; real-world range is usually lower.

No. The Yamaha Alba has been discontinued. Mechiee still lists doorstep servicing for it.

Ready When You Are

Book service for your Yamaha Alba today

Verified mechanics, live tracking, and a digital record of every job — start to finish.

Book Service