Hero MotoCorp logo
Hero MotoCorpDiscontinued 2024 · launched 2019motorcycle199.6 cc

Hero Xtreme 200S

The Hero Xtreme 200S is a discontinued 199.6 cc oil cooled motorcycle with a 5-speed gearbox. BikeDekho and ZigWheels list 18.08 PS @ 8500 rpm maximum power and 16.15 Nm @ 6500 rpm maximum torque. It has a 12.8 L fuel tank and a 154.5 kg kerb weight.

Engine
199.6 cc
Max power
18.08 PS @ 8500 rpm
Max torque
16.15 Nm @ 6500 rpm
Fuel tank
12.8 L
Kerb weight
154.5 kg

About the Hero Xtreme 200S

Overview

The Hero Xtreme 200S is a motorcycle from Hero MotoCorp. It was launched in 2019 and has since been discontinued (production ended around 2024). Mechiee still services it at your doorstep. With a 199.6 cc engine it sits in the 150–250 cc class.

Engine and performance

Power comes from a 199.6 cc single-cylinder oil-cooled fuel-injected engine that makes 18.08 PS at 8,500 rpm and 16.15 Nm of torque at 6,500 rpm. Its bore is wider than its stroke (66.5 mm x 57.5 mm), a short-stroke layout that generally favours higher revs. Divide power by kerb weight and it has about 117 PS per tonne; by that measure, there is enough go for confident city riding and relaxed highway cruising. It has both electric and kick start.

Gearbox

It has a 5-speed manual gearbox, and a chain carries drive to the rear wheel. It uses a wet multi-plate clutch.

Chassis, brakes and tyres

It is built around a diamond type frame. Suspension is by telescopic front forks with anti friction bush at the front and rectangular swingarm with mono shock at the rear. Braking is by a 276 mm disc at the front and a 220 mm disc at the rear, with single-channel ABS. Single-channel ABS works on the front wheel, which does most of the stopping. It rides on 17-inch alloy wheels with tubeless tyres — 100/80-17 at the front and 130/70-R17 at the rear.

Size, comfort and range

The seat is 795 mm off the ground, which is about average and suits most riders. It weighs 154.5 kg ready to ride. Ground clearance is 165 mm — enough for most speed breakers. It is 2,062 mm long, with 1,338 mm between the axles. It carries 12.8 L of fuel.

Features and equipment

Equipment includes a digital instrument console, an LED headlamp, Bluetooth connectivity, navigation and DRLs.

Owning one

For the Hero Xtreme 200S, Mechiee offers a fixed ₹1,349 doorstep service.

Care notes for this model

Its chain drive needs regular cleaning, lubrication and slack adjustment.

Hero Xtreme 200S specifications

These figures are listed by independent publications; where they overlap, they agree. Exact values can differ slightly by variant and model year.

Engine & performance

Displacement
199.6 cc
Configuration
Oil cooled, 4 Stroke single cylinder OHC
Cooling
Oil Cooled
Fuel system
Fuel Injection
Starting
Kick and Self Start
Maximum power
18.08 PS @ 8500 rpm
Maximum torque
16.15 Nm @ 6500 rpm
Transmission
5 Speed Constant Mesh
Gears
5-speed
Clutch
Multi-plate, wet type
Final drive
Chain
Bore x stroke
66.5 mm x 57.5 mm
Compression ratio
10:01
Valves per cylinder
2

Dimensions & capacity

Length
2062 mm
Width
778 mm
Height
1106 mm
Wheelbase
1338 mm
Ground clearance
165 mm
Seat height
795 mm
Kerb weight
154.5 kg
Fuel tank
12.8 L

Brakes, suspension & tyres

Front brake
Disc, 276 mm
Rear brake
Disc, 220 mm
Braking system
Single Channel
Front suspension
Telescopic Front Forks with anti friction bush
Rear suspension
Rectangular swingarm with mono shock
Front tyre
100/80-17 (Tubeless)
Rear tyre
130/70-R17 (Tubeless)
Wheels
Alloy
Tyre type
Tubeless

Chassis & frame

Frame type
Diamond Type

Electricals

Headlamp
LED
Instrument console
Digital

Features & technology

  • Bluetooth connectivity
  • Navigation
  • DRLs

Sources: BikeDekho, ZigWheels, Bikesmedia

Specifications last checked:

Spot an error? Tell us

Owning the Hero Xtreme 200S

  • Mechiee doorstep service

    ₹1,349

    Mechiee's fixed doorstep service price for this model.

Maintaining the Hero Xtreme 200S

  • Routine servicing

    Follow the schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. A regular service is the cheapest way to catch small problems before they become expensive ones.

  • Engine oil & filter

    Engine oil is the single most important consumable to keep fresh. Top up between services if the level drops, and change it on schedule.

  • Brake inspection

    With Disc, 276 mm and Disc, 220 mm brakes, check pad or shoe wear, lever and pedal free play, and braking feel at every service.

  • Chain cleaning & lubrication

    A clean, correctly tensioned and lubricated chain lasts longer and wastes less power. Check slack regularly, especially after riding in rain or dust.

  • Air filter & spark plug

    A clogged air filter or worn spark plug shows up as hard starting, weak throttle response and poorer fuel economy. Both are checked at a regular service and replaced when worn.

  • Disc brake fluid

    Brake fluid absorbs moisture over time, which lowers its boiling point. Have its level and condition checked and change it on the interval in the owner's manual.

  • Tyre inspection

    This bike runs 100/80-17 (Tubeless) / 130/70-R17 (Tubeless) tyres. Check pressure, tread depth and sidewalls, and replace tyres that are worn or cracked.

  • Battery & electricals

    Weak starting, dim lights or a flickering console are early signs the battery or charging system needs a look.

Mechiee service

Looking for service for your Hero Xtreme 200S?

Book a verified Mechiee mechanic, track them live, and keep a permanent record of every job on your bike.

Doorstep service₹1,349

Compare with similar Hero MotoCorp bikes

Manufacturer figures for each bike. A dash means the value is not published in our sources.

SpecificationHero Xtreme 200SHero Xtreme 200RHero Xtreme 160RHero Xtreme 250R
Engine199.6 cc199.6 cc163 cc249.5 cc
Max power18.08 PS @ 8500 rpm18.35 PS @ 8000 rpm15 PS @ 8500 rpm30 PS @ 9250 rpm
Max torque16.15 Nm @ 6500 rpm17.1 Nm @ 6500 rpm14 Nm @ 6500 rpm25 Nm @ 7250 rpm
Claimed mileage—40 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels)47.38-55.47 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels)36 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels)
Gears5-speed5-speed5-speed6-speed
Kerb weight154.5 kg146 kg139.5 kg167.7 kg
Fuel tank12.8 L12.4 L12 L11.5 L
Front brakeDisc, 276 mmDisc, 276 mmDiscPetal disc, 320 mm
Rear brakeDisc, 220 mmDisc, 220 mmDisc or drum depending on variantPetal disc, 230 mm

Hero Xtreme 200S specs explained

What the technical terms on this page mean.

OHC / SOHC / DOHC
How the engine's valves are operated. OHC and SOHC mean one overhead camshaft; DOHC means two, which usually allows higher revs and more power from the same size.
Fuel injection
Petrol is delivered by an electronically controlled injector instead of a carburettor, which helps with easy starting and steady fuel economy.
Monoshock
A single rear shock absorber that does the work of a pair.
Tubeless tyres
Tyres with no inner tube. A small puncture usually loses air slowly, which makes roadside repair easier.
Kerb weight
The weight of the bike ready to ride, with its fluids and fuel, but without a rider or luggage.
Bore x stroke
The cylinder's width and the piston's travel. A larger bore relative to stroke tends to favour revs; a longer stroke tends to favour low-speed pull.
Compression ratio
How much the fuel-air mixture is squeezed before it is ignited. It is one of the factors behind an engine's efficiency and power.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Hero Xtreme 200S has a 199.6 cc engine, described as oil cooled, 4 stroke single cylinder ohc.

The Hero Xtreme 200S is rated at 18.08 PS @ 8500 rpm maximum power and 16.15 Nm @ 6500 rpm maximum torque.

The Hero Xtreme 200S has Disc, 276 mm at the front and Disc, 220 mm at the rear, with Single Channel.

The Hero Xtreme 200S runs 100/80-17 (Tubeless) at the front and 130/70-R17 (Tubeless) at the rear on alloy wheels.

Follow the service schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. Between services, keep an eye on engine oil, chain, tyres and battery. With Disc, 276 mm and Disc, 220 mm brakes, brake wear and adjustment are worth checking at every visit.

No. The Hero Xtreme 200S has been discontinued (production ended around 2024). Mechiee still lists doorstep servicing for it.

The Hero Xtreme 200S was launched in 2019.

Ready When You Are

Book service for your Hero Xtreme 200S today

Verified mechanics, live tracking, and a digital record of every job — start to finish.

Book Service