Hero MotoCorp logo
Hero MotoCorpDiscontinuedmotorcycle149.2 cc

Hero Xtreme

The Hero Xtreme is a discontinued 149.2 cc air-cooled motorcycle with a 5-speed gearbox — the nameplate that succeeded the CBZ Xtreme. Bikesmedia lists 14.4 PS @ 8500 rpm maximum power, 12.8 Nm @ 6500 rpm maximum torque, disc brakes at both ends, an 80/100x18 front and 100/90x18 rear tyre, a 12.1 litre fuel tank and a 145 kg kerb weight — close to, but distinct from, the separately-catalogued CBZ Xtreme's own sourced figures (15.2 bhp, rear drum brake, 149 kg).

Engine
149.2 cc
Max power
14.4 PS @ 8500 rpm
Max torque
12.8 Nm @ 6500 rpm
Fuel tank
12.1 Litres
Kerb weight
145 kg

About the Hero Xtreme

Overview

The Hero Xtreme is a motorcycle from Hero MotoCorp. It has been discontinued. Mechiee still services it at your doorstep. With a 149.2 cc engine it sits in the 125–150 cc class.

Engine and performance

Power comes from a 149.2 cc air-cooled engine that makes 14.4 PS at 8,500 rpm and 12.8 Nm of torque at 6,500 rpm. Divide power by kerb weight and it has about 99 PS per tonne; by that measure, there is enough go for confident city riding and relaxed highway cruising. It has both electric and kick start.

Gearbox

It has a 5-speed manual gearbox, and a chain carries drive to the rear wheel.

Chassis, brakes and tyres

At the front, the suspension is telescopic hydraulic type forks. At the rear, it is rectangular swing arm, 5-step adjustable gas reservoir suspension. Braking is by a 240 mm disc at the front and a 220 mm disc at the rear. It rides on 18-inch wheels — 80/100 x 18 - 47P at the front and 100/90 x 18 - 56P at the rear.

Size, comfort and range

It weighs 145 kg ready to ride. Ground clearance is 145 mm — adequate, though tall speed breakers need care. It is 2,080 mm long, with 1,325 mm between the axles. It carries 12.1 L of fuel.

Owning one

For the Hero Xtreme, Mechiee offers a fixed ₹1,399 doorstep service.

Care notes for this model

Its chain drive needs regular cleaning, lubrication and slack adjustment.

Hero Xtreme specifications

These figures come from a single publication (Bikesmedia) and have not been confirmed against the manufacturer. The model is discontinued. Exact values can differ slightly by variant and model year.

Engine & performance

Displacement
149.2 cc
Configuration
Air-cooled, 4-stroke
Starting
Electric and Kick
Maximum power
14.4 PS @ 8500 rpm
Maximum torque
12.8 Nm @ 6500 rpm
Transmission
Manual
Gears
5-speed
Final drive
Chain
Bore x stroke
57.3 x 57.8 mm

Dimensions & capacity

Length
2080 mm
Width
765 mm
Height
1145 mm
Wheelbase
1325 mm
Ground clearance
145 mm
Kerb weight
145 kg
Fuel tank
12.1 Litres

Brakes, suspension & tyres

Front brake
Disc, 240 mm
Rear brake
Disc, 220 mm
Front suspension
Telescopic hydraulic type
Rear suspension
Rectangular swing arm, 5-step adjustable gas reservoir suspension
Front tyre
80/100 x 18 - 47P
Rear tyre
100/90 x 18 - 56P

Sources: Bikesmedia

Specifications last checked:

Spot an error? Tell us

Owning the Hero Xtreme

  • Mechiee doorstep service

    ₹1,399

    Mechiee's fixed doorstep service price for this model.

Maintaining the Hero Xtreme

  • Routine servicing

    Follow the schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. A regular service is the cheapest way to catch small problems before they become expensive ones.

  • Engine oil & filter

    Engine oil is the single most important consumable to keep fresh. Top up between services if the level drops, and change it on schedule.

  • Brake inspection

    With Disc, 240 mm and Disc, 220 mm brakes, check pad or shoe wear, lever and pedal free play, and braking feel at every service.

  • Chain cleaning & lubrication

    A clean, correctly tensioned and lubricated chain lasts longer and wastes less power. Check slack regularly, especially after riding in rain or dust.

  • Air filter & spark plug

    A clogged air filter or worn spark plug shows up as hard starting, weak throttle response and poorer fuel economy. Both are checked at a regular service and replaced when worn.

  • Disc brake fluid

    Brake fluid absorbs moisture over time, which lowers its boiling point. Have its level and condition checked and change it on the interval in the owner's manual.

  • Tyre inspection

    This bike runs 80/100 x 18 - 47P / 100/90 x 18 - 56P tyres. Check pressure, tread depth and sidewalls, and replace tyres that are worn or cracked.

  • Battery & electricals

    Weak starting, dim lights or a flickering console are early signs the battery or charging system needs a look.

Mechiee service

Looking for service for your Hero Xtreme?

Book a verified Mechiee mechanic, track them live, and keep a permanent record of every job on your bike.

Doorstep service₹1,399

Compare with similar Hero MotoCorp bikes

Manufacturer figures for each bike. A dash means the value is not published in our sources.

SpecificationHero XtremeHero Xtreme SportsHero Xtreme 160RHero Xtreme 125R
Engine149.2 cc149.2 cc163 cc124.7 cc
Max power14.4 PS @ 8500 rpm15.82 PS @ 8500 rpm15 PS @ 8500 rpm11.4 bhp @ 8250 rpm
Max torque12.8 Nm @ 6500 rpm13.5 Nm @ 7000 rpm14 Nm @ 6500 rpm10.5 Nm @ 6500 rpm
Claimed mileage—50 kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)47.38-55.47 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels)63 kmpl WMTC (as stated by Hero MotoCorp)
Gears5-speed5-speed5-speed5-speed
Kerb weight145 kg147 kg139.5 kg136 kg
Fuel tank12.1 Litres12.1 L12 L10 L
Front brakeDisc, 240 mmDisc, 240 mmDiscDisc (240 mm; 276 mm with ABS)
Rear brakeDisc, 220 mmDisc, 220 mmDisc or drum depending on variantDrum, 130 mm

Hero Xtreme specs explained

What the technical terms on this page mean.

Air cooling
The engine is cooled by air flowing over its fins. It is simpler and needs no coolant, which keeps upkeep straightforward.
Kerb weight
The weight of the bike ready to ride, with its fluids and fuel, but without a rider or luggage.
Bore x stroke
The cylinder's width and the piston's travel. A larger bore relative to stroke tends to favour revs; a longer stroke tends to favour low-speed pull.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Hero Xtreme has a 149.2 cc engine, described as air-cooled, 4-stroke.

The Hero Xtreme is rated at 14.4 PS @ 8500 rpm maximum power and 12.8 Nm @ 6500 rpm maximum torque.

The Hero Xtreme has Disc, 240 mm at the front and Disc, 220 mm at the rear.

The Hero Xtreme runs 80/100 x 18 - 47P at the front and 100/90 x 18 - 56P at the rear.

Follow the service schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. Between services, keep an eye on engine oil, chain, tyres and battery. With Disc, 240 mm and Disc, 220 mm brakes, brake wear and adjustment are worth checking at every visit.

No. The Hero Xtreme has been discontinued. Mechiee still lists doorstep servicing for it.

Ready When You Are

Book service for your Hero Xtreme today

Verified mechanics, live tracking, and a digital record of every job — start to finish.

Book Service