Hero MotoCorp logo
Hero MotoCorpDiscontinued · launched 2008motorcycle149.2 cc

Hero CBZ Xtreme

The Hero CBZ Xtreme is a discontinued 149.2 cc air-cooled motorcycle with a 5-speed gearbox. BikeDekho lists 15.2 bhp @ 8500 rpm maximum power, 12.8 Nm @ 6500 rpm maximum torque, a front disc / rear drum brake combination, an 80/100x18 front and 110/90x18 rear tyre, a 12.1 litre fuel tank and a 149 kg kerb weight.

Engine
149.2 cc
Max power
15.2 bhp @ 8500 rpm
Max torque
12.8 Nm @ 6500 rpm
Fuel tank
12.1 Litres
Kerb weight
149 kg

About the Hero CBZ Xtreme

Overview

The Hero CBZ Xtreme is a motorcycle from Hero MotoCorp. It was launched in 2008 and has since been discontinued. Mechiee still services it at your doorstep. With a 149.2 cc engine it sits in the 125–150 cc class.

Engine and performance

Power comes from a 149.2 cc single-cylinder air-cooled engine that makes 15.2 bhp at 8,500 rpm and 12.8 Nm of torque at 6,500 rpm. Divide power by kerb weight and it has about 103 PS per tonne; by that measure, there is enough go for confident city riding and relaxed highway cruising. It has both electric and kick start.

Gearbox

It has a 5-speed manual gearbox, and a chain carries drive to the rear wheel.

Chassis, brakes and tyres

Suspension is by telescopic hydraulic shock absorber at the front and swing arm with adjustable hydraulic shock absorber at the rear. Braking is by a disc at the front and a drum at the rear. It rides on 18-inch alloy wheels with tubeless tyres — 80/100x18 - 47P at the front and 110/90x18 - 61 at the rear.

Size, comfort and range

It weighs 149 kg ready to ride. Ground clearance is 160 mm — enough for most speed breakers. It is 2,100 mm long, with 1,325 mm between the axles. It carries 12.1 L of fuel.

Owning one

For the Hero CBZ Xtreme, Mechiee offers a fixed ₹1,399 doorstep service.

Care notes for this model

Its chain drive needs regular cleaning, lubrication and slack adjustment.

Hero CBZ Xtreme specifications

These figures come from a single publication (BikeDekho) and have not been confirmed against the manufacturer. The model is discontinued. Exact values can differ slightly by variant and model year.

Engine & performance

Displacement
149.2 cc
Configuration
Air Cooled, 4-Stroke Single Cylinder OHC
Cooling
Air Cooled
Starting
Electric-Kick
Maximum power
15.2 bhp @ 8500 rpm
Maximum torque
12.8 Nm @ 6500 rpm
Transmission
Manual
Gears
5-speed
Clutch
Constant Mesh
Final drive
Chain
Bore x stroke
57.3 x 57.8 mm
Valves per cylinder
2

Dimensions & capacity

Length
2100 mm
Width
780 mm
Height
1080 mm
Wheelbase
1325 mm
Ground clearance
160 mm
Kerb weight
149 kg
Fuel tank
12.1 Litres

Brakes, suspension & tyres

Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Drum
Front suspension
Telescopic Hydraulic Shock Absorber
Rear suspension
Swing arm with adjustable hydraulic shock absorber
Front tyre
80/100x18 - 47P
Rear tyre
110/90x18 - 61
Wheels
Alloy
Tyre type
Tubeless

Sources: BikeDekho, Bikesmedia

Specifications last checked:

Spot an error? Tell us

Owning the Hero CBZ Xtreme

  • Mechiee doorstep service

    ₹1,399

    Mechiee's fixed doorstep service price for this model.

Maintaining the Hero CBZ Xtreme

  • Routine servicing

    Follow the schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. A regular service is the cheapest way to catch small problems before they become expensive ones.

  • Engine oil & filter

    Engine oil is the single most important consumable to keep fresh. Top up between services if the level drops, and change it on schedule.

  • Brake inspection

    With Disc and Drum brakes, check pad or shoe wear, lever and pedal free play, and braking feel at every service.

  • Chain cleaning & lubrication

    A clean, correctly tensioned and lubricated chain lasts longer and wastes less power. Check slack regularly, especially after riding in rain or dust.

  • Air filter & spark plug

    A clogged air filter or worn spark plug shows up as hard starting, weak throttle response and poorer fuel economy. Both are checked at a regular service and replaced when worn.

  • Disc brake fluid

    Brake fluid absorbs moisture over time, which lowers its boiling point. Have its level and condition checked and change it on the interval in the owner's manual.

  • Tyre inspection

    This bike runs 80/100x18 - 47P / 110/90x18 - 61 tyres. Check pressure, tread depth and sidewalls, and replace tyres that are worn or cracked.

  • Battery & electricals

    Weak starting, dim lights or a flickering console are early signs the battery or charging system needs a look.

Mechiee service

Looking for service for your Hero CBZ Xtreme?

Book a verified Mechiee mechanic, track them live, and keep a permanent record of every job on your bike.

Doorstep service₹1,399

Compare with similar Hero MotoCorp bikes

Manufacturer figures for each bike. A dash means the value is not published in our sources.

SpecificationHero CBZ XtremeHero CBZHero XtremeHero Xtreme Sports
Engine149.2 cc156.8 cc149.2 cc149.2 cc
Max power15.2 bhp @ 8500 rpm14.19 PS @ 8500 rpm14.4 PS @ 8500 rpm15.82 PS @ 8500 rpm
Max torque12.8 Nm @ 6500 rpm13 Nm @ 6500 rpm12.8 Nm @ 6500 rpm13.5 Nm @ 7000 rpm
Claimed mileage———50 kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)
Gears5-speed5-speed5-speed5-speed
Kerb weight149 kg148 kg145 kg147 kg
Fuel tank12.1 Litres13.0 Litres12.1 Litres12.1 L
Front brakeDiscDiscDisc, 240 mmDisc, 240 mm
Rear brakeDrumDrumDisc, 220 mmDisc, 220 mm

Hero CBZ Xtreme specs explained

What the technical terms on this page mean.

OHC / SOHC / DOHC
How the engine's valves are operated. OHC and SOHC mean one overhead camshaft; DOHC means two, which usually allows higher revs and more power from the same size.
Air cooling
The engine is cooled by air flowing over its fins. It is simpler and needs no coolant, which keeps upkeep straightforward.
Tubeless tyres
Tyres with no inner tube. A small puncture usually loses air slowly, which makes roadside repair easier.
Kerb weight
The weight of the bike ready to ride, with its fluids and fuel, but without a rider or luggage.
Bore x stroke
The cylinder's width and the piston's travel. A larger bore relative to stroke tends to favour revs; a longer stroke tends to favour low-speed pull.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Hero CBZ Xtreme has a 149.2 cc engine, described as air cooled, 4-stroke single cylinder ohc.

The Hero CBZ Xtreme is rated at 15.2 bhp @ 8500 rpm maximum power and 12.8 Nm @ 6500 rpm maximum torque.

The Hero CBZ Xtreme has Disc at the front and Drum at the rear.

The Hero CBZ Xtreme runs 80/100x18 - 47P at the front and 110/90x18 - 61 at the rear on alloy wheels.

Follow the service schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. Between services, keep an eye on engine oil, chain, tyres and battery. With Disc and Drum brakes, brake wear and adjustment are worth checking at every visit.

No. The Hero CBZ Xtreme has been discontinued. Mechiee still lists doorstep servicing for it.

The Hero CBZ Xtreme was launched in 2008.

Ready When You Are

Book service for your Hero CBZ Xtreme today

Verified mechanics, live tracking, and a digital record of every job — start to finish.

Book Service