Yamaha logo
YamahaDiscontinuedmotorcycle133 cc

Yamaha RXG

The Yamaha RXG is a discontinued 132 cc air-cooled two-stroke motorcycle with a 4-speed manual gearbox. Bikesmedia lists 12.2 PS @ 7500 rpm maximum power, 10.0 Nm @ 6500 rpm maximum torque, drum brakes at both ends, a 2.50x18 front and 2.75x18 rear tyre, a 10.5 litre fuel tank and a 106 kg kerb weight.

Engine
133 cc
Max power
12.2 PS @ 7500 rpm
Max torque
10.0 Nm @ 6500 rpm
Fuel tank
10.5 Litres
Kerb weight
106 kg

About the Yamaha RXG

Overview

The Yamaha RXG is a motorcycle from Yamaha. It has been discontinued. Mechiee still services it at your doorstep. With a 133 cc engine it sits in the 125–150 cc class.

Engine and performance

Power comes from a 133 cc air-cooled engine that makes 12.2 PS at 7,500 rpm and 10.0 Nm of torque at 6,500 rpm. Divide power by kerb weight and it has about 115 PS per tonne; by that measure, there is enough go for confident city riding and relaxed highway cruising. It has kick start only.

Gearbox

It has a 4-speed manual gearbox, and a chain carries drive to the rear wheel.

Chassis, brakes and tyres

Braking is by a 130 mm drum at the front and a 130 mm drum at the rear. It rides on 18-inch wheels — 2.50 x 18 at the front and 2.75 x 18 at the rear.

Size, comfort and range

It weighs 106 kg ready to ride, light enough to push around and park easily. Ground clearance is 145 mm — adequate, though tall speed breakers need care. It is 1,965 mm long, with 1,240 mm between the axles. It carries 10.5 L of fuel.

Owning one

For the Yamaha RXG, Mechiee offers a fixed ₹999 doorstep service.

Care notes for this model

Its chain drive needs regular cleaning, lubrication and slack adjustment.

Yamaha RXG specifications

These figures come from a single publication (Bikesmedia) and have not been confirmed against the manufacturer. The model is discontinued. Exact values can differ slightly by variant and model year.

Engine & performance

Displacement
133 cc
Configuration
Air-cooled, 2-stroke
Starting
Kick Start Only
Maximum power
12.2 PS @ 7500 rpm
Maximum torque
10.0 Nm @ 6500 rpm
Transmission
Manual
Gears
4-speed
Final drive
Chain

Dimensions & capacity

Length
1965 mm
Width
740 mm
Height
1050 mm
Wheelbase
1240 mm
Ground clearance
145 mm
Kerb weight
106 kg
Fuel tank
10.5 Litres

Brakes, suspension & tyres

Front brake
Drum, 130 mm
Rear brake
Drum, 130 mm
Front tyre
2.50 x 18
Rear tyre
2.75 x 18

Sources: Bikesmedia

Specifications last checked:

Spot an error? Tell us

Owning the Yamaha RXG

  • Mechiee doorstep service

    ₹999

    Mechiee's fixed doorstep service price for this model.

Maintaining the Yamaha RXG

  • Routine servicing

    Follow the schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. A regular service is the cheapest way to catch small problems before they become expensive ones.

  • Engine oil & filter

    Engine oil is the single most important consumable to keep fresh. Top up between services if the level drops, and change it on schedule.

  • Brake inspection

    With Drum, 130 mm and Drum, 130 mm brakes, check pad or shoe wear, lever and pedal free play, and braking feel at every service.

  • Chain cleaning & lubrication

    A clean, correctly tensioned and lubricated chain lasts longer and wastes less power. Check slack regularly, especially after riding in rain or dust.

  • Air filter & spark plug

    A clogged air filter or worn spark plug shows up as hard starting, weak throttle response and poorer fuel economy. Both are checked at a regular service and replaced when worn.

  • Tyre inspection

    This bike runs 2.50 x 18 / 2.75 x 18 tyres. Check pressure, tread depth and sidewalls, and replace tyres that are worn or cracked.

  • Battery & electricals

    Weak starting, dim lights or a flickering console are early signs the battery or charging system needs a look.

Mechiee service

Looking for service for your Yamaha RXG?

Book a verified Mechiee mechanic, track them live, and keep a permanent record of every job on your bike.

Doorstep service₹999

Compare with similar Yamaha bikes

Manufacturer figures for each bike. A dash means the value is not published in our sources.

SpecificationYamaha RXGYamaha RX135Yamaha Street Rally 125Yamaha SS 125
Engine133 cc132 cc125 cc123 cc
Max power12.2 PS @ 7500 rpm14.2 PS @ 7500 rpm (5-speed version)8.04 bhp @ 6500 rpm11 PS @ 7500 rpm (8 kW)
Max torque10.0 Nm @ 6500 rpm12.3 Nm @ 7000 rpm (5-speed version)10.3 Nm @ 5000 rpm10.4 Nm @ 6500 rpm
Gears4-speed5-speed—5-speed
Kerb weight106 kg116 kg99 kg125 Kg (with oil & fuel)
Fuel tank10.5 Litres10.5 Litres5.2 L13.6 L
Front brakeDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mmDisc, 130 mmDisc
Rear brakeDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mmDrum, 120 mmDrum

Frequently Asked Questions

The Yamaha RXG has a 133 cc engine, described as air-cooled, 2-stroke.

The Yamaha RXG is rated at 12.2 PS @ 7500 rpm maximum power and 10.0 Nm @ 6500 rpm maximum torque.

The Yamaha RXG has Drum, 130 mm at the front and Drum, 130 mm at the rear.

The Yamaha RXG runs 2.50 x 18 at the front and 2.75 x 18 at the rear.

Follow the service schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. Between services, keep an eye on engine oil, chain, tyres and battery. With Drum, 130 mm and Drum, 130 mm brakes, brake wear and adjustment are worth checking at every visit.

No. The Yamaha RXG has been discontinued. Mechiee still lists doorstep servicing for it.

Ready When You Are

Book service for your Yamaha RXG today

Verified mechanics, live tracking, and a digital record of every job — start to finish.

Book Service