Yamaha logo
YamahaDiscontinuedmotorcycleSports132 cc

Yamaha RX135

The Yamaha RX135 is a discontinued 132 cc air-cooled two-stroke motorcycle. Yamaha's own historical archive states 8.9 kW (12.0 PS) @ 6,500 rpm and 12.3 Nm @ 5,500 rpm for the 1996 model, developed for the Indian, Middle Eastern and Asian markets; a later 5-speed version is reported elsewhere at a higher 14.2 PS output.

Engine
132 cc
Max power
14.2 PS @ 7500 rpm (5-speed version)
Max torque
12.3 Nm @ 7000 rpm (5-speed version)
Fuel tank
10.5 Litres
Kerb weight
116 kg

About the Yamaha RX135

Overview

The Yamaha RX135 is a sports motorcycle from Yamaha. It has been discontinued. Mechiee still services it at your doorstep. Sports bikes put performance first, usually with a sportier riding position and sharper handling than everyday bikes. With a 132 cc engine it sits in the 125–150 cc class.

Engine and performance

Power comes from a 132 cc single-cylinder air-cooled engine that makes 14.2 PS at 7,500 rpm and 12.3 Nm of torque at 7,000 rpm. Divide power by kerb weight and it has about 122 PS per tonne; by that measure, it is lively, with easy overtakes and relaxed highway speeds.

Gearbox

It has a 5-speed manual gearbox.

Chassis, brakes and tyres

Braking is by a 130 mm drum at the front and a 130 mm drum at the rear, with a combined braking system (CBS). Using the rear brake lever also applies some front brake, which shortens stops for riders who lean on the rear brake. It rides on 18-inch wheels — 2.75 x 18, 4PR at the front and 3.00 x 18, 6PR at the rear.

Size, comfort and range

It weighs 116 kg ready to ride, light enough to push around and park easily. Ground clearance is 136 mm — low, so take speed breakers and steep ramps slowly. It is 1,965 mm long, with 1,245 mm between the axles. It carries 10.5 L of fuel.

Owning one

For the Yamaha RX135, Mechiee offers a fixed ₹999 doorstep service.

Who it suits

It is best suited to riders who want performance and sharp handling.

Yamaha RX135 specifications

Figures are as published by the manufacturer. Exact values can differ slightly by variant and model year.

Engine & performance

Displacement
132 cc
Configuration
Air-cooled, 2-stroke, single-cylinder
Maximum power
14.2 PS @ 7500 rpm (5-speed version)
Maximum torque
12.3 Nm @ 7000 rpm (5-speed version)
Transmission
Manual
Gears
5-speed

Dimensions & capacity

Length
1,965 mm
Width
740 mm
Height
1,050 mm
Wheelbase
1245 mm
Ground clearance
136 mm
Kerb weight
116 kg
Fuel tank
10.5 Litres

Brakes, suspension & tyres

Front brake
Drum, 130 mm
Rear brake
Drum, 130 mm
Braking system
CBS
Front tyre
2.75 x 18, 4PR
Rear tyre
3.00 x 18, 6PR

Safety

  • CBS

Sources: Yamaha, Bikesmedia, BikeDekho

Specifications last checked:

Spot an error? Tell us

Owning the Yamaha RX135

  • Mechiee doorstep service

    ₹999

    Mechiee's fixed doorstep service price for this model.

Maintaining the Yamaha RX135

  • Routine servicing

    Follow the schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. A regular service is the cheapest way to catch small problems before they become expensive ones.

  • Engine oil & filter

    Engine oil is the single most important consumable to keep fresh. Top up between services if the level drops, and change it on schedule.

  • Brake inspection

    With Drum, 130 mm and Drum, 130 mm brakes, check pad or shoe wear, lever and pedal free play, and braking feel at every service.

  • Chain cleaning & lubrication

    A clean, correctly tensioned and lubricated chain lasts longer and wastes less power. Check slack regularly, especially after riding in rain or dust.

  • Air filter & spark plug

    A clogged air filter or worn spark plug shows up as hard starting, weak throttle response and poorer fuel economy. Both are checked at a regular service and replaced when worn.

  • Tyre inspection

    This bike runs 2.75 x 18, 4PR / 3.00 x 18, 6PR tyres. Check pressure, tread depth and sidewalls, and replace tyres that are worn or cracked.

  • Battery & electricals

    Weak starting, dim lights or a flickering console are early signs the battery or charging system needs a look.

Mechiee service

Looking for service for your Yamaha RX135?

Book a verified Mechiee mechanic, track them live, and keep a permanent record of every job on your bike.

Doorstep service₹999

Compare with similar Yamaha bikes

Manufacturer figures for each bike. A dash means the value is not published in our sources.

SpecificationYamaha RX135Yamaha RXGYamaha Street Rally 125Yamaha SS 125
Engine132 cc133 cc125 cc123 cc
Max power14.2 PS @ 7500 rpm (5-speed version)12.2 PS @ 7500 rpm8.04 bhp @ 6500 rpm11 PS @ 7500 rpm (8 kW)
Max torque12.3 Nm @ 7000 rpm (5-speed version)10.0 Nm @ 6500 rpm10.3 Nm @ 5000 rpm10.4 Nm @ 6500 rpm
Gears5-speed4-speed—5-speed
Kerb weight116 kg106 kg99 kg125 Kg (with oil & fuel)
Fuel tank10.5 Litres10.5 Litres5.2 L13.6 L
Front brakeDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mmDisc, 130 mmDisc
Rear brakeDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mmDrum, 120 mmDrum

Yamaha RX135 specs explained

What the technical terms on this page mean.

CBS
Combined braking system. Pressing the rear brake also applies part of the front brake, which helps the bike stop more evenly.
Air cooling
The engine is cooled by air flowing over its fins. It is simpler and needs no coolant, which keeps upkeep straightforward.
Kerb weight
The weight of the bike ready to ride, with its fluids and fuel, but without a rider or luggage.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Yamaha RX135 has a 132 cc engine, described as air-cooled, 2-stroke, single-cylinder.

The Yamaha RX135 is rated at 14.2 PS @ 7500 rpm (5-speed version) maximum power and 12.3 Nm @ 7000 rpm (5-speed version) maximum torque.

The Yamaha RX135 has Drum, 130 mm at the front and Drum, 130 mm at the rear, with CBS.

The Yamaha RX135 runs 2.75 x 18, 4PR at the front and 3.00 x 18, 6PR at the rear.

Follow the service schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. Between services, keep an eye on engine oil, chain, tyres and battery. With Drum, 130 mm and Drum, 130 mm brakes, brake wear and adjustment are worth checking at every visit.

No. The Yamaha RX135 has been discontinued. Mechiee still lists doorstep servicing for it.

Ready When You Are

Book service for your Yamaha RX135 today

Verified mechanics, live tracking, and a digital record of every job — start to finish.

Book Service