Honda logo
HondaDiscontinued · launched 2020motorcycle109.5 cc

Honda Activa 6G

The Honda Activa 6G is a discontinued 110 cc air-cooled automatic scooter. ZigWheels lists 7.99 PS @ 8000 rpm maximum power, 9.05 Nm @ 5500 rpm maximum torque, drum brakes at both ends (Combi Brake System), tubeless alloy-wheel tyres, a 5.3 litre fuel tank and a 105 kg kerb weight.

Engine
109.5 cc
Max power
7.99 PS @ 8000 rpm
Max torque
9.05 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Claimed mileage
59.5 kmpl
Fuel tank
5.3 L
Kerb weight
105 Kg

About the Honda Activa 6G

Overview

The Honda Activa 6G is a motorcycle from Honda. It was launched in 2020 and has since been discontinued. Mechiee still services it at your doorstep. With a 109.5 cc engine it sits in the entry-level 100–110 cc commuter class.

Engine and performance

Power comes from a 109.5 cc air-cooled fuel-injected engine that makes 7.99 PS at 8,000 rpm and 9.05 Nm of torque at 5,500 rpm. Its stroke is longer than its bore (47.10 x 63.1 mm), a long-stroke layout that generally favours low-down pulling power. Divide power by kerb weight and it has about 76 PS per tonne; by that measure, there is enough go for confident city riding and relaxed highway cruising. The claimed top speed is 85 km/h. It has both electric and kick start.

Gearbox

It uses an automatic (CVT) transmission, so there are no gears or clutch to work — you twist the throttle and go.

Chassis, brakes and tyres

It is built around an underbone frame. Suspension is by telescopic forks at the front and 3 step adjustable unit swing at the rear. Braking is by a 130 mm drum at the front and a 130 mm drum at the rear, with a combined braking system. Using the rear brake lever also applies some front brake, which shortens stops for riders who lean on the rear brake. It rides on 12-inch front and 10-inch rear alloy wheels with tubeless tyres — 90/90-12 at the front and 90/100-10 at the rear.

Size, comfort and range

The seat is 765 mm off the ground, which is low and makes it easy to put your feet down. It weighs 105 kg ready to ride, light enough to push around and park easily. Ground clearance is 162 mm — enough for most speed breakers. It is 1,833 mm long, with 1,260 mm between the axles. Its 5.3 L fuel tank and claimed mileage of 59.5 kmpl work out to roughly 315 km per tankful on paper; real-world range is usually lower.

Features and equipment

Equipment includes a digital instrument console, an LED headlamp, USB charging port, 18 L underseat storage and front storage compartment. Safety equipment includes side stand warning.

Owning one

For the Honda Activa 6G, Mechiee offers a fixed ₹899 doorstep service.

Who it suits

Its low seat also makes it approachable for shorter and newer riders. Its gentle performance makes it a forgiving choice for a first bike.

Care notes for this model

Its belt drive needs no lubrication, only periodic checks for wear and tension.

Honda Activa 6G specifications

These figures come from a single publication (ZigWheels) and have not been confirmed against the manufacturer. The model is discontinued. Exact values can differ slightly by variant and model year.

Engine & performance

Displacement
109.5 cc
Configuration
4 stroke, SI Engine
Cooling
Air Cooled
Fuel system
Fuel Injection
Starting
Electric-Kick
Maximum power
7.99 PS @ 8000 rpm
Maximum torque
9.05 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Claimed mileage
59.5 kmpl
Top speed
85 kmph
Transmission
Automatic
Gears
CVT
Final drive
Belt Drive
Bore x stroke
47.10 x 63.1 mm
Compression ratio
10.0:1
Valves per cylinder
2

Dimensions & capacity

Length
1833 mm
Width
677 mm
Height
1165 mm
Wheelbase
1260 mm
Ground clearance
162 mm
Seat height
765 mm
Kerb weight
105 Kg
Fuel tank
5.3 L

Brakes, suspension & tyres

Front brake
Drum, 130 mm
Rear brake
Drum, 130 mm
Braking system
Combi Brake System
Front suspension
Telescopic
Rear suspension
3 Step Adjustable Unit Swing
Front tyre
90/90-12
Rear tyre
90/100-10
Wheels
Alloy
Tyre type
Tubeless

Chassis & frame

Frame type
Under Bone

Electricals

Battery
12V / 5AH
Headlamp
LED
Instrument console
Digital

Features & technology

  • Bluetooth connectivity with call/SMS alerts, music control and navigation assist (mobile app)
  • USB charging port
  • 18 L underseat storage
  • Front storage compartment
  • Keyless ignition and remote start (H-Smart variant)

Safety

  • Side stand warning

Sources: ZigWheels, Bikesmedia

Specifications last checked:

Spot an error? Tell us

Owning the Honda Activa 6G

  • Claimed mileage

    59.5 kmpl

    Manufacturer's claimed figure; real-world mileage is usually lower.

  • Estimated range

    about 315 km

    Claimed mileage × tank size. An estimate, not a promise.

  • Mechiee doorstep service

    ₹899

    Mechiee's fixed doorstep service price for this model.

Maintaining the Honda Activa 6G

  • Routine servicing

    Follow the schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. A regular service is the cheapest way to catch small problems before they become expensive ones.

  • Engine oil & filter

    Engine oil is the single most important consumable to keep fresh. Top up between services if the level drops, and change it on schedule.

  • Brake inspection

    With Drum, 130 mm and Drum, 130 mm brakes, check pad or shoe wear, lever and pedal free play, and braking feel at every service.

  • Chain cleaning & lubrication

    A clean, correctly tensioned and lubricated chain lasts longer and wastes less power. Check slack regularly, especially after riding in rain or dust.

  • Air filter & spark plug

    A clogged air filter or worn spark plug shows up as hard starting, weak throttle response and poorer fuel economy. Both are checked at a regular service and replaced when worn.

  • Tyre inspection

    This bike runs 90/90-12 / 90/100-10 tyres. Check pressure, tread depth and sidewalls, and replace tyres that are worn or cracked.

  • Battery & electricals

    The battery is listed as 12V / 5AH. Weak starting, dim lights or a flickering console are early signs the battery or charging system needs a look.

Mechiee service

Looking for service for your Honda Activa 6G?

Book a verified Mechiee mechanic, track them live, and keep a permanent record of every job on your bike.

Doorstep service₹899

Honda Activa 6G service in Pune

Mechiee mechanics service the Honda Activa 6G at your doorstep across 119 areas of Pune, with bigger jobs handled at a Mechiee Service Center. Pick your area to see local details.

Compare with similar Honda bikes

Manufacturer figures for each bike. A dash means the value is not published in our sources.

SpecificationHonda Activa 6GHonda Activa 110Honda Activa 3GHonda Activa 4G
Engine109.5 cc109.5 cc109.2 cc109.2 cc
Max power7.99 PS @ 8000 rpm5.88 kW @ 8000 rpm8.11 PS @ 7500 rpm8.11 PS @ 7500 rpm
Max torque9.05 Nm @ 5500 rpm9.05 Nm @ 5500 rpm8.83 Nm @ 5500 rpm9 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Claimed mileage59.5 kmpl—60 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)60 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)
GearsCVTAutomaticAutomaticAutomatic
Kerb weight105 Kg106 kg (Standard, DLX) / Smart - 105 kg (SMART)108 kg108 kg
Fuel tank5.3 L5.3 L5.3 L5.3 L
Front brakeDrum, 130 mmDrum - 130 mmDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mm
Rear brakeDrum, 130 mmDrum - 130 mmDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mm

Honda Activa 6G specs explained

What the technical terms on this page mean.

CVT
Continuously variable transmission. An automatic drive with no fixed gears: a belt running between two pulleys changes the ratio smoothly as you accelerate.
Fuel injection
Petrol is delivered by an electronically controlled injector instead of a carburettor, which helps with easy starting and steady fuel economy.
Air cooling
The engine is cooled by air flowing over its fins. It is simpler and needs no coolant, which keeps upkeep straightforward.
Tubeless tyres
Tyres with no inner tube. A small puncture usually loses air slowly, which makes roadside repair easier.
Kerb weight
The weight of the bike ready to ride, with its fluids and fuel, but without a rider or luggage.
Bore x stroke
The cylinder's width and the piston's travel. A larger bore relative to stroke tends to favour revs; a longer stroke tends to favour low-speed pull.
Compression ratio
How much the fuel-air mixture is squeezed before it is ignited. It is one of the factors behind an engine's efficiency and power.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Honda Activa 6G has a 109.5 cc engine, described as 4 stroke, si engine.

The Honda Activa 6G is rated at 7.99 PS @ 8000 rpm maximum power and 9.05 Nm @ 5500 rpm maximum torque.

The claimed figure for the Honda Activa 6G is 59.5 kmpl. Real-world mileage is usually lower and depends on riding style, load, road and traffic conditions and how well the bike is maintained.

The Honda Activa 6G has Drum, 130 mm at the front and Drum, 130 mm at the rear, with Combi Brake System.

The Honda Activa 6G runs 90/90-12 at the front and 90/100-10 at the rear on alloy wheels.

Follow the service schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. Between services, keep an eye on engine oil, chain, tyres and battery. With Drum, 130 mm and Drum, 130 mm brakes, brake wear and adjustment are worth checking at every visit.

Multiplying the claimed 59.5 kmpl by the 5.3 L tank gives roughly 315 km on a full tank. That is an estimate from claimed figures; real-world range is usually lower.

No. The Honda Activa 6G has been discontinued. Mechiee still lists doorstep servicing for it.

The Honda Activa 6G was launched in 2020.

Ready When You Are

Book service for your Honda Activa 6G today

Verified mechanics, live tracking, and a digital record of every job — start to finish.

Book Service