TVS Motor logo
TVS MotorDiscontinuedmotorcycle109.7 cc

TVS Victor GL

The TVS Victor GL is a discontinued 109 cc air-cooled motorcycle with a 4-speed manual gearbox. Bikesmedia lists 8.2 PS @ 7250 rpm maximum power, 8.1 Nm @ 5500 rpm maximum torque, drum brakes at both ends, a 2.75x18 front and 3.00x18 rear tyre, an 11 litre fuel tank and a 113 kg kerb weight.

Engine
109.7 cc
Max power
8.2 PS @ 7250 rpm
Max torque
8.1 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Fuel tank
11.0 Litres
Kerb weight
113 kg

About the TVS Victor GL

Overview

The TVS Victor GL is a motorcycle from TVS Motor. It has been discontinued. Mechiee still services it at your doorstep. With a 109.7 cc engine it sits in the entry-level 100–110 cc commuter class.

Engine and performance

Power comes from a 109.7 cc air-cooled engine that makes 8.2 PS at 7,250 rpm and 8.1 Nm of torque at 5,500 rpm. Its stroke is longer than its bore (51.0 x 53.5 mm), a long-stroke layout that generally favours low-down pulling power. Divide power by kerb weight and it has about 73 PS per tonne; by that measure, there is enough go for confident city riding and relaxed highway cruising. It has kick start only.

Gearbox

It has a 4-speed manual gearbox, and a chain carries drive to the rear wheel.

Chassis, brakes and tyres

Suspension is by telescopic, oil-damped, 100 mm forks at the front and hydraulic with co-axial spring, 75 mm at the rear. Braking is by a 130 mm drum at the front and a 110 mm drum at the rear. It rides on 18-inch wheels — 2.75 x 18 at the front and 3.00 x 18 at the rear.

Size, comfort and range

It weighs 113 kg ready to ride, light enough to push around and park easily. Ground clearance is 162 mm — enough for most speed breakers. It is 1,975 mm long, with 1,200 mm between the axles. It carries 11.0 L of fuel.

Owning one

For the TVS Victor GL, Mechiee offers a fixed ₹899 doorstep service.

Who it suits

Its gentle performance makes it a forgiving choice for a first bike.

Care notes for this model

Its chain drive needs regular cleaning, lubrication and slack adjustment.

TVS Victor GL specifications

These figures come from a single publication (Bikesmedia) and have not been confirmed against the manufacturer. The model is discontinued. Exact values can differ slightly by variant and model year.

Engine & performance

Displacement
109.7 cc
Configuration
Air-cooled, 4-stroke
Starting
Kick Start Only
Maximum power
8.2 PS @ 7250 rpm
Maximum torque
8.1 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Transmission
Manual
Gears
4-speed
Final drive
Chain
Bore x stroke
51.0 x 53.5 mm

Dimensions & capacity

Length
1975 mm
Width
770 mm
Height
1015 mm
Wheelbase
1200 mm
Ground clearance
162 mm
Kerb weight
113 kg
Fuel tank
11.0 Litres

Brakes, suspension & tyres

Front brake
Drum, 130 mm
Rear brake
Drum, 110 mm
Front suspension
Telescopic, oil-damped, 100 mm
Rear suspension
Hydraulic with co-axial spring, 75 mm
Front tyre
2.75 x 18
Rear tyre
3.00 x 18

Sources: Bikesmedia

Specifications last checked:

Spot an error? Tell us

Owning the TVS Victor GL

  • Mechiee doorstep service

    ₹899

    Mechiee's fixed doorstep service price for this model.

Maintaining the TVS Victor GL

  • Routine servicing

    Follow the schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. A regular service is the cheapest way to catch small problems before they become expensive ones.

  • Engine oil & filter

    Engine oil is the single most important consumable to keep fresh. Top up between services if the level drops, and change it on schedule.

  • Brake inspection

    With Drum, 130 mm and Drum, 110 mm brakes, check pad or shoe wear, lever and pedal free play, and braking feel at every service.

  • Chain cleaning & lubrication

    A clean, correctly tensioned and lubricated chain lasts longer and wastes less power. Check slack regularly, especially after riding in rain or dust.

  • Air filter & spark plug

    A clogged air filter or worn spark plug shows up as hard starting, weak throttle response and poorer fuel economy. Both are checked at a regular service and replaced when worn.

  • Tyre inspection

    This bike runs 2.75 x 18 / 3.00 x 18 tyres. Check pressure, tread depth and sidewalls, and replace tyres that are worn or cracked.

  • Battery & electricals

    Weak starting, dim lights or a flickering console are early signs the battery or charging system needs a look.

Mechiee service

Looking for service for your TVS Victor GL?

Book a verified Mechiee mechanic, track them live, and keep a permanent record of every job on your bike.

Doorstep service₹899

Compare with similar TVS Motor bikes

Manufacturer figures for each bike. A dash means the value is not published in our sources.

SpecificationTVS Victor GLTVS VictorTVS Victor GXTVS Victor Edge
Engine109.7 cc109.7 cc110 cc125 cc
Max power8.2 PS @ 7250 rpm9.4 bhp @ 7,500 rpm8.1 bhp @ 7250 rpm9.0 PS @ 7000 rpm
Max torque8.1 Nm @ 5500 rpm9.4 Nm @ 6,000 rpm8.1 Nm @ 5500 rpm10.0 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Claimed mileage—60-72 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels)——
Gears4-speed4-speed4-speed, constant mesh4-speed
Kerb weight113 kg112 kg—117 kg
Fuel tank11.0 Litres8 L13 Litres11.0 Litres
Front brakeDrum, 130 mmDrumDrum, 130 mmDisc, 240 mm
Rear brakeDrum, 110 mmDrumDrum, 110 mmDrum, 130 mm

TVS Victor GL specs explained

What the technical terms on this page mean.

Air cooling
The engine is cooled by air flowing over its fins. It is simpler and needs no coolant, which keeps upkeep straightforward.
Kerb weight
The weight of the bike ready to ride, with its fluids and fuel, but without a rider or luggage.
Bore x stroke
The cylinder's width and the piston's travel. A larger bore relative to stroke tends to favour revs; a longer stroke tends to favour low-speed pull.

Frequently Asked Questions

The TVS Victor GL has a 109.7 cc engine, described as air-cooled, 4-stroke.

The TVS Victor GL is rated at 8.2 PS @ 7250 rpm maximum power and 8.1 Nm @ 5500 rpm maximum torque.

The TVS Victor GL has Drum, 130 mm at the front and Drum, 110 mm at the rear.

The TVS Victor GL runs 2.75 x 18 at the front and 3.00 x 18 at the rear.

Follow the service schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. Between services, keep an eye on engine oil, chain, tyres and battery. With Drum, 130 mm and Drum, 110 mm brakes, brake wear and adjustment are worth checking at every visit.

No. The TVS Victor GL has been discontinued. Mechiee still lists doorstep servicing for it.

Ready When You Are

Book service for your TVS Victor GL today

Verified mechanics, live tracking, and a digital record of every job — start to finish.

Book Service