TVS Motor logo
TVS MotorDiscontinued · launched 2014scooter109.7 cc

TVS Scooty Zest

The TVS Scooty Zest is a discontinued 109.7 cc air-cooled scooter with an automatic, direct-drive transmission. Bikesmedia lists 8.0 PS @ 7500 rpm maximum power, 8.8 Nm @ 5500 rpm maximum torque, drum brakes at both ends, a 90/100-10 front and 90/90-10 rear tyre, a 5 litre fuel tank and a 97 kg kerb weight.

Engine
109.7 cc
Max power
8.0 PS @ 7500 rpm
Max torque
8.8 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Fuel tank
5.0 Litres
Kerb weight
97 kg

About the TVS Scooty Zest

Overview

The TVS Scooty Zest is a scooter from TVS Motor. It was launched in 2014 and has since been discontinued. Mechiee still services it at your doorstep. Scooters are made for easy city riding: automatic, step-through and usually with storage under the seat. With a 109.7 cc engine it sits in the everyday 100–110 cc scooter class.

Engine and performance

Power comes from a 109.7 cc air-cooled engine that makes 8.0 PS at 7,500 rpm and 8.8 Nm of torque at 5,500 rpm. Its bore is wider than its stroke (53.5 x 48.8 mm), a short-stroke layout that generally favours higher revs. Divide power by kerb weight and it has about 82 PS per tonne; by that measure, there is enough go for confident city riding and relaxed highway cruising. It has both electric and kick start.

Gearbox

It uses an automatic (CVT) transmission, so there are no gears or clutch to work — you twist the throttle and go.

Chassis, brakes and tyres

Suspension is by telescopic hydraulic shock absorbers at the front and spring loaded hydraculic shock absorber at the rear. Braking is by a 110 mm drum at the front and a 130 mm drum at the rear. It rides on 10-inch wheels with tubeless tyres — 90/100-10 at the front and 90/90-10 at the rear.

Size, comfort and range

It weighs 97 kg ready to ride, light enough to push around and park easily. It is 1,770 mm long, with 1,250 mm between the axles. It carries 5.0 L of fuel.

Owning one

For the TVS Scooty Zest, Mechiee offers a fixed ₹899 doorstep service.

Who it suits

It is best suited to city errands and riders who would rather not shift gears.

TVS Scooty Zest specifications

These figures come from a single publication (Bikesmedia) and have not been confirmed against the manufacturer. The model is discontinued. Exact values can differ slightly by variant and model year.

Engine & performance

Displacement
109.7 cc
Configuration
Air-cooled, 4-stroke
Starting
Electric and Kick
Maximum power
8.0 PS @ 7500 rpm
Maximum torque
8.8 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Transmission
Automatic
Final drive
Direct
Bore x stroke
53.5 x 48.8 mm
Valves per cylinder
2

Dimensions & capacity

Length
1770 mm
Width
660 mm
Height
1139 mm
Wheelbase
1250 mm
Kerb weight
97 kg
Fuel tank
5.0 Litres

Brakes, suspension & tyres

Front brake
Drum, 110 mm
Rear brake
Drum, 130 mm
Front suspension
Telescopic hydraulic shock absorbers
Rear suspension
Spring Loaded Hydraculic Shock Absorber
Front tyre
90/100-10
Rear tyre
90/90-10
Tyre type
Tubeless

Sources: Bikesmedia

Specifications last checked:

Spot an error? Tell us

Owning the TVS Scooty Zest

  • Mechiee doorstep service

    ₹899

    Mechiee's fixed doorstep service price for this model.

Maintaining the TVS Scooty Zest

  • Routine servicing

    Follow the schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. A regular service is the cheapest way to catch small problems before they become expensive ones.

  • Engine oil & filter

    Engine oil is the single most important consumable to keep fresh. Top up between services if the level drops, and change it on schedule.

  • Brake inspection

    With Drum, 110 mm and Drum, 130 mm brakes, check pad or shoe wear, lever and pedal free play, and braking feel at every service.

  • CVT belt & variator

    Automatic scooters transmit power through a belt and variator. Listen for slipping or judder, and have them inspected as part of regular servicing.

  • Air filter & spark plug

    A clogged air filter or worn spark plug shows up as hard starting, weak throttle response and poorer fuel economy. Both are checked at a regular service and replaced when worn.

  • Tyre inspection

    This bike runs 90/100-10 / 90/90-10 tyres. Check pressure, tread depth and sidewalls, and replace tyres that are worn or cracked.

  • Battery & electricals

    Weak starting, dim lights or a flickering console are early signs the battery or charging system needs a look.

Mechiee service

Looking for service for your TVS Scooty Zest?

Book a verified Mechiee mechanic, track them live, and keep a permanent record of every job on your bike.

Doorstep service₹899

Compare with similar TVS Motor bikes

Manufacturer figures for each bike. A dash means the value is not published in our sources.

SpecificationTVS Scooty ZestTVS Scooty PepTVS Scooty StreakTVS Scooty ES
Engine109.7 cc87.8 cc87.8 cc60 cc
Max power8.0 PS @ 7500 rpm4.1 bhp @ 6500 rpm5.1 PS @ 6500 rpm3.5 PS @ 5500 rpm
Max torque8.8 Nm @ 5500 rpm5 Nm @ 4000 rpm5.8 Nm @ 4000 rpm4.5 Nm @ 5000 rpm
Claimed mileage——68 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels)—
Kerb weight97 kg—96 kg79.5 kg
Fuel tank5.0 Litres5 Litres4.7 Litres3.5 Litres
Front brakeDrum, 110 mmDrum, 110 mmDrum, 110 mmDrum, 110 mm
Rear brakeDrum, 130 mmDrum, 110 mmDrum, 110 mmDrum, 130 mm

TVS Scooty Zest specs explained

What the technical terms on this page mean.

Air cooling
The engine is cooled by air flowing over its fins. It is simpler and needs no coolant, which keeps upkeep straightforward.
Tubeless tyres
Tyres with no inner tube. A small puncture usually loses air slowly, which makes roadside repair easier.
Kerb weight
The weight of the bike ready to ride, with its fluids and fuel, but without a rider or luggage.
Bore x stroke
The cylinder's width and the piston's travel. A larger bore relative to stroke tends to favour revs; a longer stroke tends to favour low-speed pull.

Frequently Asked Questions

The TVS Scooty Zest has a 109.7 cc engine, described as air-cooled, 4-stroke.

The TVS Scooty Zest is rated at 8.0 PS @ 7500 rpm maximum power and 8.8 Nm @ 5500 rpm maximum torque.

The TVS Scooty Zest has Drum, 110 mm at the front and Drum, 130 mm at the rear.

The TVS Scooty Zest runs 90/100-10 at the front and 90/90-10 at the rear.

Follow the service schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. Between services, keep an eye on engine oil, chain, tyres and battery. With Drum, 110 mm and Drum, 130 mm brakes, brake wear and adjustment are worth checking at every visit.

No. The TVS Scooty Zest has been discontinued. Mechiee still lists doorstep servicing for it.

The TVS Scooty Zest was launched in 2014.

Ready When You Are

Book service for your TVS Scooty Zest today

Verified mechanics, live tracking, and a digital record of every job — start to finish.

Book Service