TVS Motor logo
TVS MotorDiscontinued 2017Scooter87.8 cc

TVS Scooty Streak

The TVS Scooty Streak is a discontinued 87.8 cc air-cooled scooter with an automatic, belt-drive transmission. Bikesmedia lists 5.1 PS @ 6500 rpm maximum power, 5.8 Nm @ 4000 rpm maximum torque, drum brakes at both ends, a 90x90-10 front and rear tyre, a 4.7 litre fuel tank and a 96 kg kerb weight.

Engine
87.8 cc
Max power
5.1 PS @ 6500 rpm
Max torque
5.8 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Claimed mileage
68 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels)
Fuel tank
4.7 Litres
Kerb weight
96 kg

About the TVS Scooty Streak

Overview

The TVS Scooty Streak is a scooter from TVS Motor. It has been discontinued (production ended around 2017). Mechiee still services it at your doorstep. Scooters are made for easy city riding: automatic, step-through and usually with storage under the seat. With a 87.8 cc engine it sits in the everyday 100–110 cc scooter class.

Engine and performance

Power comes from a 87.8 cc air-cooled engine that makes 5.1 PS at 6,500 rpm and 5.8 Nm of torque at 4,000 rpm. Peak torque arrives low in the rev range, at 4,000 rpm, which makes it relaxed to ride in traffic. Its bore is wider than its stroke (51.0 x 43.0 mm), a short-stroke layout that generally favours higher revs. Divide power by kerb weight and it has about 53 PS per tonne; by that measure, performance is modest — fine for city traffic and steady cruising, less so for quick highway overtakes. It has both electric and kick start.

Gearbox

It uses an automatic (CVT) transmission, so there are no gears or clutch to work — you twist the throttle and go.

Chassis, brakes and tyres

Braking is by a 110 mm drum at the front and a 110 mm drum at the rear. It rides on 90-inch wheels, 90 x 90-10 at both ends.

Size, comfort and range

It weighs 96 kg ready to ride, light enough to push around and park easily. Ground clearance is 135 mm — low, so take speed breakers and steep ramps slowly. It is 1,750 mm long, with 1,230 mm between the axles. Its 4.7 L fuel tank and claimed mileage of 68 kmpl work out to roughly 320 km per tankful on paper; real-world range is usually lower.

Owning one

For the TVS Scooty Streak, Mechiee offers a fixed ₹899 doorstep service.

Who it suits

It is best suited to city errands and riders who would rather not shift gears.

TVS Scooty Streak specifications

These figures come from a single publication (Bikesmedia) and have not been confirmed against the manufacturer. The model is discontinued. Exact values can differ slightly by variant and model year.

Engine & performance

Displacement
87.8 cc
Configuration
Air-cooled, 4-stroke
Starting
Electric and Kick
Maximum power
5.1 PS @ 6500 rpm
Maximum torque
5.8 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Claimed mileage
68 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels)
Transmission
Automatic
Final drive
Belt
Bore x stroke
51.0 x 43.0 mm

Dimensions & capacity

Length
1750 mm
Width
705 mm
Height
1100 mm
Wheelbase
1230 mm
Ground clearance
135 mm
Kerb weight
96 kg
Fuel tank
4.7 Litres

Brakes, suspension & tyres

Front brake
Drum, 110 mm
Rear brake
Drum, 110 mm
Front tyre
90 x 90-10
Rear tyre
90 x 90-10

Sources: Bikesmedia, ZigWheels, 91wheels

Specifications last checked:

Spot an error? Tell us

Owning the TVS Scooty Streak

  • Claimed mileage

    68 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels)

    Manufacturer's claimed figure; real-world mileage is usually lower.

  • Estimated range

    about 320 km

    Claimed mileage × tank size. An estimate, not a promise.

  • Mechiee doorstep service

    ₹899

    Mechiee's fixed doorstep service price for this model.

Maintaining the TVS Scooty Streak

  • Routine servicing

    Follow the schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. A regular service is the cheapest way to catch small problems before they become expensive ones.

  • Engine oil & filter

    Engine oil is the single most important consumable to keep fresh. Top up between services if the level drops, and change it on schedule.

  • Brake inspection

    With Drum, 110 mm and Drum, 110 mm brakes, check pad or shoe wear, lever and pedal free play, and braking feel at every service.

  • CVT belt & variator

    Automatic scooters transmit power through a belt and variator. Listen for slipping or judder, and have them inspected as part of regular servicing.

  • Air filter & spark plug

    A clogged air filter or worn spark plug shows up as hard starting, weak throttle response and poorer fuel economy. Both are checked at a regular service and replaced when worn.

  • Tyre inspection

    This bike runs 90 x 90-10 tyres. Check pressure, tread depth and sidewalls, and replace tyres that are worn or cracked.

  • Battery & electricals

    Weak starting, dim lights or a flickering console are early signs the battery or charging system needs a look.

Mechiee service

Looking for service for your TVS Scooty Streak?

Book a verified Mechiee mechanic, track them live, and keep a permanent record of every job on your bike.

Doorstep service₹899

Compare with similar TVS Motor bikes

Manufacturer figures for each bike. A dash means the value is not published in our sources.

SpecificationTVS Scooty StreakTVS Scooty PepTVS Scooty ZestTVS Scooty ES
Engine87.8 cc87.8 cc109.7 cc60 cc
Max power5.1 PS @ 6500 rpm4.1 bhp @ 6500 rpm8.0 PS @ 7500 rpm3.5 PS @ 5500 rpm
Max torque5.8 Nm @ 4000 rpm5 Nm @ 4000 rpm8.8 Nm @ 5500 rpm4.5 Nm @ 5000 rpm
Claimed mileage68 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels)———
Kerb weight96 kg—97 kg79.5 kg
Fuel tank4.7 Litres5 Litres5.0 Litres3.5 Litres
Front brakeDrum, 110 mmDrum, 110 mmDrum, 110 mmDrum, 110 mm
Rear brakeDrum, 110 mmDrum, 110 mmDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mm

TVS Scooty Streak specs explained

What the technical terms on this page mean.

Air cooling
The engine is cooled by air flowing over its fins. It is simpler and needs no coolant, which keeps upkeep straightforward.
Kerb weight
The weight of the bike ready to ride, with its fluids and fuel, but without a rider or luggage.
Bore x stroke
The cylinder's width and the piston's travel. A larger bore relative to stroke tends to favour revs; a longer stroke tends to favour low-speed pull.

Frequently Asked Questions

The TVS Scooty Streak has a 87.8 cc engine, described as air-cooled, 4-stroke.

The TVS Scooty Streak is rated at 5.1 PS @ 6500 rpm maximum power and 5.8 Nm @ 4000 rpm maximum torque.

The claimed figure for the TVS Scooty Streak is 68 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels). Real-world mileage is usually lower and depends on riding style, load, road and traffic conditions and how well the bike is maintained.

The TVS Scooty Streak has Drum, 110 mm at the front and Drum, 110 mm at the rear.

The TVS Scooty Streak runs 90 x 90-10 at the front and 90 x 90-10 at the rear.

Follow the service schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. Between services, keep an eye on engine oil, chain, tyres and battery. With Drum, 110 mm and Drum, 110 mm brakes, brake wear and adjustment are worth checking at every visit.

Multiplying the claimed 68 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels) by the 4.7 Litres tank gives roughly 320 km on a full tank. That is an estimate from claimed figures; real-world range is usually lower.

No. The TVS Scooty Streak has been discontinued (production ended around 2017). Mechiee still lists doorstep servicing for it.

Ready When You Are

Book service for your TVS Scooty Streak today

Verified mechanics, live tracking, and a digital record of every job — start to finish.

Book Service