Hero MotoCorp logo
Hero MotoCorpDiscontinuedmotorcycleCommuter97.2 cc

Hero HF Deluxe Eco

The Hero HF Deluxe Eco is a discontinued 97 cc air-cooled commuter motorcycle with a 4-speed gearbox. BikeWale lists 8.1 bhp @ 8000 rpm maximum power, 8.05 Nm @ 5000 rpm maximum torque, drum brakes at both ends, 18-inch alloy wheels with tubeless tyres, a 10.5 litre fuel tank and a 112 kg kerb weight.

Engine
97.2 cc
Max power
8.1 bhp @ 8000 rpm
Max torque
8.05 Nm @ 5000 rpm
Claimed mileage
65 kmpl (ARAI, as listed by BikeWale)
Fuel tank
10.5 litres
Kerb weight
112 kg

About the Hero HF Deluxe Eco

Overview

The Hero HF Deluxe Eco is a commuter motorcycle from Hero MotoCorp. It has been discontinued. Mechiee still services it at your doorstep. Commuter bikes are built for everyday riding: economical, easy to handle and inexpensive to run and maintain. With a 97.2 cc engine it sits in the entry-level 100–110 cc commuter class.

Engine and performance

Power comes from a 97.2 cc air-cooled engine that makes 8.1 bhp at 8,000 rpm and 8.05 Nm of torque at 5,000 rpm. Peak torque arrives low in the rev range, at 5,000 rpm, which makes it relaxed to ride in traffic. Divide power by kerb weight and it has about 73 PS per tonne; by that measure, there is enough go for confident city riding and relaxed highway cruising. The claimed top speed is 87 km/h. It has electric start.

Gearbox

It has a 4-speed manual gearbox, and a chain carries drive to the rear wheel.

Chassis, brakes and tyres

It is built around a tubular double cradle frame. Suspension is by telescopic hydraulic shock absorbers at the front and swing arm with 2-step adjustable hydraulic shock at the rear. Braking is by a drum at the front and a drum at the rear.

Size, comfort and range

The seat is 805 mm off the ground, which is about average and suits most riders. It weighs 112 kg ready to ride, light enough to push around and park easily. Ground clearance is 165 mm — enough for most speed breakers. The wheelbase is 1,235 mm. Its 10.5 L fuel tank and claimed mileage of 65 kmpl work out to roughly 683 km per tankful on paper; real-world range is usually lower.

Features and equipment

Equipment includes an analogue instrument console.

Owning one

For the Hero HF Deluxe Eco, Mechiee offers a fixed ₹899 doorstep service.

Who it suits

It is best suited to daily commuting and riders who put running costs first. Its gentle performance makes it a forgiving choice for a first bike.

Care notes for this model

Its chain drive needs regular cleaning, lubrication and slack adjustment.

Hero HF Deluxe Eco specifications

These figures come from a single publication (BikeWale) and have not been confirmed against the manufacturer. The model is discontinued. Exact values can differ slightly by variant and model year.

Engine & performance

Displacement
97.2 cc
Cooling
Air Cooled
Starting
Self Start
Maximum power
8.1 bhp @ 8000 rpm
Maximum torque
8.05 Nm @ 5000 rpm
Claimed mileage
65 kmpl (ARAI, as listed by BikeWale)
Top speed
87 kmph
Transmission
Manual
Gears
4-speed
Final drive
Chain

Dimensions & capacity

Wheelbase
1235 mm
Ground clearance
165 mm
Seat height
805 mm
Kerb weight
112 kg
Fuel tank
10.5 litres
Fuel reserve
1.8 litres

Brakes, suspension & tyres

Front brake
Drum
Rear brake
Drum
Front suspension
Telescopic hydraulic shock absorbers
Rear suspension
Swing arm with 2-step adjustable hydraulic shock
Wheels
Alloy
Wheel size
18 inch front and rear
Tyre type
Tubeless

Chassis & frame

Frame type
Tubular double cradle

Electricals

Battery
12 V, 3 Ah (MF battery)
Instrument console
Analogue

Sources: BikeWale

Specifications last checked:

Spot an error? Tell us

Owning the Hero HF Deluxe Eco

  • Claimed mileage

    65 kmpl (ARAI, as listed by BikeWale)

    Manufacturer's claimed figure; real-world mileage is usually lower.

  • Estimated range

    about 683 km

    Claimed mileage × tank size. An estimate, not a promise.

  • Mechiee doorstep service

    ₹899

    Mechiee's fixed doorstep service price for this model.

Maintaining the Hero HF Deluxe Eco

  • Routine servicing

    Follow the schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. A regular service is the cheapest way to catch small problems before they become expensive ones.

  • Engine oil & filter

    Engine oil is the single most important consumable to keep fresh. Top up between services if the level drops, and change it on schedule.

  • Brake inspection

    With Drum and Drum brakes, check pad or shoe wear, lever and pedal free play, and braking feel at every service.

  • Chain cleaning & lubrication

    A clean, correctly tensioned and lubricated chain lasts longer and wastes less power. Check slack regularly, especially after riding in rain or dust.

  • Air filter & spark plug

    A clogged air filter or worn spark plug shows up as hard starting, weak throttle response and poorer fuel economy. Both are checked at a regular service and replaced when worn.

  • Tyre inspection

    Check pressure, tread depth and sidewalls, and replace tyres that are worn or cracked.

  • Battery & electricals

    The battery is listed as 12 V, 3 Ah (MF battery). Weak starting, dim lights or a flickering console are early signs the battery or charging system needs a look.

Mechiee service

Looking for service for your Hero HF Deluxe Eco?

Book a verified Mechiee mechanic, track them live, and keep a permanent record of every job on your bike.

Doorstep service₹899

Compare with similar Hero MotoCorp bikes

Manufacturer figures for each bike. A dash means the value is not published in our sources.

SpecificationHero HF Deluxe EcoHero HF 100Hero HF DawnHero HF Deluxe
Engine97.2 cc97.2 cc97.2 cc97.2 cc
Max power8.1 bhp @ 8000 rpm5.9 kW @ 8000 rpm8.36 PS @ 8000 rpm5.9 kW @ 8000 rpm
Max torque8.05 Nm @ 5000 rpm8.05 Nm @ 6000 rpm8.05 Nm @ 5000 rpm8.05 Nm @ 6000 rpm
Claimed mileage65 kmpl (ARAI, as listed by BikeWale)72 kmpl (as stated by Hero MotoCorp)67.5 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels)72 kmpl (as stated by Hero MotoCorp)
Gears4-speed4-speed4-speed4-speed
Kerb weight112 kg110 kg105 kg112 kg
Fuel tank10.5 litres9.1 L9.5 L9.6 L
Front brakeDrumDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mm
Rear brakeDrumDrum, 130 mmDrum, 110 mmDrum, 130 mm

Hero HF Deluxe Eco specs explained

What the technical terms on this page mean.

Air cooling
The engine is cooled by air flowing over its fins. It is simpler and needs no coolant, which keeps upkeep straightforward.
Tubeless tyres
Tyres with no inner tube. A small puncture usually loses air slowly, which makes roadside repair easier.
Kerb weight
The weight of the bike ready to ride, with its fluids and fuel, but without a rider or luggage.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Hero HF Deluxe Eco has a 97.2 cc engine.

The Hero HF Deluxe Eco is rated at 8.1 bhp @ 8000 rpm maximum power and 8.05 Nm @ 5000 rpm maximum torque.

The claimed figure for the Hero HF Deluxe Eco is 65 kmpl (ARAI, as listed by BikeWale). Real-world mileage is usually lower and depends on riding style, load, road and traffic conditions and how well the bike is maintained.

The Hero HF Deluxe Eco has Drum at the front and Drum at the rear.

Follow the service schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. Between services, keep an eye on engine oil, chain, tyres and battery. With Drum and Drum brakes, brake wear and adjustment are worth checking at every visit.

Multiplying the claimed 65 kmpl (ARAI, as listed by BikeWale) by the 10.5 litres tank gives roughly 683 km on a full tank. That is an estimate from claimed figures; real-world range is usually lower.

No. The Hero HF Deluxe Eco has been discontinued. Mechiee still lists doorstep servicing for it.

Ready When You Are

Book service for your Hero HF Deluxe Eco today

Verified mechanics, live tracking, and a digital record of every job — start to finish.

Book Service