Hero MotoCorp logo
Hero MotoCorpDiscontinued 2019motorcycleCommuter97.2 cc

Hero HF Dawn

The Hero HF Dawn (2018-2019) is a discontinued 97.2 cc air-cooled motorcycle with a 4-speed gearbox. BikeDekho, BikeWale and ZigWheels list 8.36 PS @ 8000 rpm maximum power and 8.05 Nm @ 5000 rpm maximum torque. It has a 9.5 L fuel tank and a 105 kg kerb weight.

Engine
97.2 cc
Max power
8.36 PS @ 8000 rpm
Max torque
8.05 Nm @ 5000 rpm
Claimed mileage
67.5 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels)
Fuel tank
9.5 L
Kerb weight
105 kg

About the Hero HF Dawn

Overview

The Hero HF Dawn is a commuter motorcycle from Hero MotoCorp. It has been discontinued (production ended around 2019). Mechiee still services it at your doorstep. Commuter bikes are built for everyday riding: economical, easy to handle and inexpensive to run and maintain. With a 97.2 cc engine it sits in the entry-level 100–110 cc commuter class.

Engine and performance

Power comes from a 97.2 cc single-cylinder air-cooled carburetted engine that makes 8.36 PS at 8,000 rpm and 8.05 Nm of torque at 5,000 rpm. Peak torque arrives low in the rev range, at 5,000 rpm, which makes it relaxed to ride in traffic. Divide power by kerb weight and it has about 80 PS per tonne; by that measure, there is enough go for confident city riding and relaxed highway cruising. It has kick start only.

Gearbox

It has a 4-speed manual gearbox, and a chain carries drive to the rear wheel. It uses a wet multi-plate clutch.

Chassis, brakes and tyres

It is built around a tubular double cradle frame. At the front, the suspension is telescopic hydraulic shock absorbers. At the rear, it is swing arm with 2 step adjustable hydraulic shock absorbers. Braking is by a 130 mm drum at the front and a 110 mm drum at the rear, with a combined braking system. Using the rear brake lever also applies some front brake, which shortens stops for riders who lean on the rear brake. It rides on 18-inch spoke wheels, 2.75-18 at both ends.

Size, comfort and range

The seat is 805 mm off the ground, which is about average and suits most riders. It weighs 105 kg ready to ride, light enough to push around and park easily. Ground clearance is 165 mm — enough for most speed breakers. It is 1,965 mm long, with 1,235 mm between the axles. Its 9.5 L fuel tank and claimed mileage of 67.5 kmpl work out to roughly 641 km per tankful on paper; real-world range is usually lower.

Features and equipment

Equipment includes an analogue instrument console and a halogen headlamp. Safety equipment includes side-stand warning.

Owning one

For the Hero HF Dawn, Mechiee offers a fixed ₹899 doorstep service.

Who it suits

It is best suited to daily commuting and riders who put running costs first. Its gentle performance makes it a forgiving choice for a first bike.

Care notes for this model

Its chain drive needs regular cleaning, lubrication and slack adjustment. Being carburetted, it benefits from an occasional carburettor clean, especially if it has stood unused.

Hero HF Dawn specifications

These figures are listed by independent publications; where they overlap, they agree. Exact values can differ slightly by variant and model year.

Engine & performance

Displacement
97.2 cc
Configuration
Single Cylinder, 4-Stroke, OHC
Cooling
Air Cooled
Fuel system
Carburetor
Ignition
DC Digital CDI
Starting
Kick Start Only
Maximum power
8.36 PS @ 8000 rpm
Maximum torque
8.05 Nm @ 5000 rpm
Claimed mileage
67.5 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels)
Transmission
4 Speed
Gears
4-speed
Clutch
Wet, Multi-Plate
Final drive
Chain Drive
Bore x stroke
50 mm x 49.5 mm
Compression ratio
9.0:1
Cylinders
1

Dimensions & capacity

Length
1965 mm
Width
720 mm
Height
1045 mm
Wheelbase
1235 mm
Ground clearance
165 mm
Seat height
805 mm
Kerb weight
105 kg
Fuel tank
9.5 L
Fuel reserve
1.4 L

Brakes, suspension & tyres

Front brake
Drum, 130 mm
Rear brake
Drum, 110 mm
Braking system
Integrated Braking System
Front suspension
Telescopic Hydraulic Shock Absorbers
Rear suspension
Swing Arm with 2 step adjustable hydraulic shock absorbers
Front tyre
2.75-18
Rear tyre
2.75-18
Wheels
Spoke
Tyre type
Tube

Chassis & frame

Frame type
Tubular Double Cradle Frame

Electricals

Battery
Lead Acid
Headlamp
(AHO) Halogen
Instrument console
Analogue
Tail lamp
Bulb

Safety

  • Integrated Braking System ABS
  • Side-stand warning

Sources: BikeDekho, BikeWale, ZigWheels, 91wheels

Specifications last checked:

Spot an error? Tell us

Owning the Hero HF Dawn

  • Claimed mileage

    67.5 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels)

    Manufacturer's claimed figure; real-world mileage is usually lower.

  • Estimated range

    about 641 km

    Claimed mileage × tank size. An estimate, not a promise.

  • Mechiee doorstep service

    ₹899

    Mechiee's fixed doorstep service price for this model.

Maintaining the Hero HF Dawn

  • Routine servicing

    Follow the schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. A regular service is the cheapest way to catch small problems before they become expensive ones.

  • Engine oil & filter

    Engine oil is the single most important consumable to keep fresh. Top up between services if the level drops, and change it on schedule.

  • Brake inspection

    With Drum, 130 mm and Drum, 110 mm brakes, check pad or shoe wear, lever and pedal free play, and braking feel at every service.

  • Chain cleaning & lubrication

    A clean, correctly tensioned and lubricated chain lasts longer and wastes less power. Check slack regularly, especially after riding in rain or dust.

  • Air filter & spark plug

    A clogged air filter or worn spark plug shows up as hard starting, weak throttle response and poorer fuel economy. Both are checked at a regular service and replaced when worn.

  • Tyre inspection

    This bike runs 2.75-18 tyres. Check pressure, tread depth and sidewalls, and replace tyres that are worn or cracked.

  • Battery & electricals

    The battery is listed as Lead Acid. Weak starting, dim lights or a flickering console are early signs the battery or charging system needs a look.

Mechiee service

Looking for service for your Hero HF Dawn?

Book a verified Mechiee mechanic, track them live, and keep a permanent record of every job on your bike.

Doorstep service₹899

Compare with similar Hero MotoCorp bikes

Manufacturer figures for each bike. A dash means the value is not published in our sources.

SpecificationHero HF DawnHero HF 100Hero HF DeluxeHero HF Deluxe Eco
Engine97.2 cc97.2 cc97.2 cc97.2 cc
Max power8.36 PS @ 8000 rpm5.9 kW @ 8000 rpm5.9 kW @ 8000 rpm8.1 bhp @ 8000 rpm
Max torque8.05 Nm @ 5000 rpm8.05 Nm @ 6000 rpm8.05 Nm @ 6000 rpm8.05 Nm @ 5000 rpm
Claimed mileage67.5 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels)72 kmpl (as stated by Hero MotoCorp)72 kmpl (as stated by Hero MotoCorp)65 kmpl (ARAI, as listed by BikeWale)
Gears4-speed4-speed4-speed4-speed
Kerb weight105 kg110 kg112 kg112 kg
Fuel tank9.5 L9.1 L9.6 L10.5 litres
Front brakeDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mmDrum
Rear brakeDrum, 110 mmDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mmDrum

Hero HF Dawn specs explained

What the technical terms on this page mean.

ABS
Anti-lock braking system. It stops a wheel locking up during hard braking so the rider can keep steering. A single-channel system works on one wheel, usually the front; a dual-channel system works on both.
IBS
Integrated braking system, Hero's name for a combined arrangement in which the rear brake also brings in the front brake.
OHC / SOHC / DOHC
How the engine's valves are operated. OHC and SOHC mean one overhead camshaft; DOHC means two, which usually allows higher revs and more power from the same size.
Air cooling
The engine is cooled by air flowing over its fins. It is simpler and needs no coolant, which keeps upkeep straightforward.
Kerb weight
The weight of the bike ready to ride, with its fluids and fuel, but without a rider or luggage.
Bore x stroke
The cylinder's width and the piston's travel. A larger bore relative to stroke tends to favour revs; a longer stroke tends to favour low-speed pull.
Compression ratio
How much the fuel-air mixture is squeezed before it is ignited. It is one of the factors behind an engine's efficiency and power.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Hero HF Dawn has a 97.2 cc engine, described as single cylinder, 4-stroke, ohc.

The Hero HF Dawn is rated at 8.36 PS @ 8000 rpm maximum power and 8.05 Nm @ 5000 rpm maximum torque.

The claimed figure for the Hero HF Dawn is 67.5 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels). Real-world mileage is usually lower and depends on riding style, load, road and traffic conditions and how well the bike is maintained.

The Hero HF Dawn has Drum, 130 mm at the front and Drum, 110 mm at the rear, with Integrated Braking System.

The Hero HF Dawn runs 2.75-18 at the front and 2.75-18 at the rear on spoke wheels.

Follow the service schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. Between services, keep an eye on engine oil, chain, tyres and battery. With Drum, 130 mm and Drum, 110 mm brakes, brake wear and adjustment are worth checking at every visit.

Multiplying the claimed 67.5 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels) by the 9.5 L tank gives roughly 641 km on a full tank. That is an estimate from claimed figures; real-world range is usually lower.

No. The Hero HF Dawn has been discontinued (production ended around 2019). Mechiee still lists doorstep servicing for it.

Ready When You Are

Book service for your Hero HF Dawn today

Verified mechanics, live tracking, and a digital record of every job — start to finish.

Book Service