Bajaj Auto logo
Bajaj AutoDiscontinued · launched 1972scooter145 cc

Bajaj Chetak

The Bajaj Chetak is the discontinued 145.45 cc air-cooled two-stroke scooter Bajaj made from 1972, with a 4-speed hand-shifted gearbox and kick start. Bikesmedia lists 7.6 PS @ 5500 rpm maximum power, 10.8 Nm @ 3500 rpm maximum torque, 3.50 x 10 tyres front and rear, a 6 litre fuel tank and a 103 kg kerb weight. This is the petrol Chetak, not the electric scooter Bajaj sells under the same name.

Engine
145 cc
Max power
7.6 PS @ 5500 rpm
Max torque
10.8 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Fuel tank
6.0 Litres
Kerb weight
103 kg

About the Bajaj Chetak

Overview

The Bajaj Chetak is a scooter from Bajaj Auto. It was launched in 1972 and has since been discontinued. Mechiee still services it at your doorstep. Scooters are made for easy city riding: automatic, step-through and usually with storage under the seat. With a 145 cc engine it sits in the larger, 150 cc-plus scooter class.

Engine and performance

Power comes from a 145 cc single-cylinder air-cooled engine that makes 7.6 PS at 5,500 rpm and 10.8 Nm of torque at 3,500 rpm. Peak torque arrives low in the rev range, at 3,500 rpm, which makes it relaxed to ride in traffic. Divide power by kerb weight and it has about 74 PS per tonne; by that measure, there is enough go for confident city riding and relaxed highway cruising. It has kick start only.

Gearbox

It has a 4-speed manual gearbox.

Chassis, brakes and tyres

At the front, the suspension is variable rate coil spring & double acting shock absorber. At the rear, it is variable rate coil spring & double acting shock absorber. It rides on 10-inch wheels, 3.50 x 10 - 4PR at both ends.

Size, comfort and range

It weighs 103 kg ready to ride, light enough to push around and park easily. Ground clearance is 135 mm — low, so take speed breakers and steep ramps slowly. It is 1,770 mm long, with 1,230 mm between the axles. It carries 6.0 L of fuel.

Owning one

For the Bajaj Chetak, Mechiee offers a fixed ₹899 doorstep service.

Who it suits

It is best suited to city errands and riders who would rather not shift gears.

Bajaj Chetak specifications

These figures come from a single publication (Bikesmedia) and have not been confirmed against the manufacturer. The model is discontinued. Exact values can differ slightly by variant and model year.

Engine & performance

Displacement
145 cc
Configuration
Air cooled, 2 stroke, single cylinder
Starting
Kick
Maximum power
7.6 PS @ 5500 rpm
Maximum torque
10.8 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Transmission
Manual
Gears
4-speed
Final drive
Direct

Dimensions & capacity

Length
1770 mm
Width
670 mm
Height
1080 mm
Wheelbase
1230 mm
Ground clearance
135 mm
Kerb weight
103 kg
Fuel tank
6.0 Litres

Brakes, suspension & tyres

Front suspension
Variable rate coil spring & double acting shock absorber
Rear suspension
Variable rate coil spring & double acting shock absorber
Front tyre
3.50 x 10 - 4PR
Rear tyre
3.50 x 10 - 4PR

Sources: Bikesmedia

Specifications last checked:

Spot an error? Tell us

Owning the Bajaj Chetak

  • Mechiee doorstep service

    ₹899

    Mechiee's fixed doorstep service price for this model.

Maintaining the Bajaj Chetak

  • Routine servicing

    Follow the schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. A regular service is the cheapest way to catch small problems before they become expensive ones.

  • Engine oil & filter

    Engine oil is the single most important consumable to keep fresh. Top up between services if the level drops, and change it on schedule.

  • Brake inspection

    Check pad or shoe wear, lever and pedal free play, and braking feel at every service.

  • CVT belt & variator

    Automatic scooters transmit power through a belt and variator. Listen for slipping or judder, and have them inspected as part of regular servicing.

  • Air filter & spark plug

    A clogged air filter or worn spark plug shows up as hard starting, weak throttle response and poorer fuel economy. Both are checked at a regular service and replaced when worn.

  • Tyre inspection

    This bike runs 3.50 x 10 - 4PR tyres. Check pressure, tread depth and sidewalls, and replace tyres that are worn or cracked.

  • Battery & electricals

    Weak starting, dim lights or a flickering console are early signs the battery or charging system needs a look.

Mechiee service

Looking for service for your Bajaj Chetak?

Book a verified Mechiee mechanic, track them live, and keep a permanent record of every job on your bike.

Doorstep service₹899

Compare with similar Bajaj Auto bikes

Manufacturer figures for each bike. A dash means the value is not published in our sources.

SpecificationBajaj ChetakBajaj KristalBajaj Discover 150Bajaj Discover 135
Engine145 cc125 cc144.8 cc134.5 cc
Max power7.6 PS @ 5500 rpm7.4 PS @ 7500 rpm12.8 bhp @ 7500 rpm13.10 PS @8500 rpm
Max torque10.8 Nm @ 3500 rpm7.7 Nm @ 5500 rpm12.75 Nm @ 5500 rpm11.88 Nm @ 6500 rpm
Gears4-speed—5-speed—
Kerb weight103 kg99 kg121 kg133 kg
Fuel tank6.0 Litres4.5 Litres10 L10 L
Front brake—Drum, 110 mmDiscDisc, 240 mm
Rear brake—Drum, 110 mmDrumDrum, 130 mm

Frequently Asked Questions

The Bajaj Chetak has a 145 cc engine, described as air cooled, 2 stroke, single cylinder.

The Bajaj Chetak is rated at 7.6 PS @ 5500 rpm maximum power and 10.8 Nm @ 3500 rpm maximum torque.

The Bajaj Chetak runs 3.50 x 10 - 4PR at the front and 3.50 x 10 - 4PR at the rear.

Follow the service schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. Between services, keep an eye on engine oil, chain, tyres and battery.

No. The Bajaj Chetak has been discontinued. Mechiee still lists doorstep servicing for it.

The Bajaj Chetak was launched in 1972.

Ready When You Are

Book service for your Bajaj Chetak today

Verified mechanics, live tracking, and a digital record of every job — start to finish.

Book Service