Bajaj Auto logo
Bajaj AutoDiscontinued · launched 2007scooter125 cc

Bajaj Kristal

The Bajaj Kristal is a discontinued 94.8 cc air-cooled scooter with an automatic, belt-drive transmission. Bikesmedia lists 7.4 PS @ 7500 rpm maximum power, 7.7 Nm @ 5500 rpm maximum torque, drum brakes at both ends, a 3.00x10 front and rear tyre, a 4.5 litre fuel tank and a 99 kg kerb weight.

Engine
125 cc
Max power
7.4 PS @ 7500 rpm
Max torque
7.7 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Fuel tank
4.5 Litres
Kerb weight
99 kg

About the Bajaj Kristal

Overview

The Bajaj Kristal is a scooter from Bajaj Auto. It was launched in 2007 and has since been discontinued. Mechiee still services it at your doorstep. Scooters are made for easy city riding: automatic, step-through and usually with storage under the seat. With a 125 cc engine it sits in the 125 cc scooter class.

Engine and performance

Power comes from a 125 cc air-cooled engine that makes 7.4 PS at 7,500 rpm and 7.7 Nm of torque at 5,500 rpm. Divide power by kerb weight and it has about 75 PS per tonne; by that measure, there is enough go for confident city riding and relaxed highway cruising. It has both electric and kick start.

Gearbox

It uses an automatic (CVT) transmission, so there are no gears or clutch to work — you twist the throttle and go.

Chassis, brakes and tyres

Suspension is by telescopic hydraulic absorbers at the front and pivoted fork with absorbers at the rear. Braking is by a 110 mm drum at the front and a 110 mm drum at the rear. It rides on 10-inch wheels, 3.00 x 10 4PR at both ends.

Size, comfort and range

It weighs 99 kg ready to ride, light enough to push around and park easily. Ground clearance is 131 mm — low, so take speed breakers and steep ramps slowly. It is 1,760 mm long, with 1,250 mm between the axles. It carries 4.5 L of fuel.

Owning one

For the Bajaj Kristal, Mechiee offers a fixed ₹899 doorstep service.

Who it suits

It is best suited to city errands and riders who would rather not shift gears.

Bajaj Kristal specifications

These figures come from a single publication (Bikesmedia) and have not been confirmed against the manufacturer. The model is discontinued. Exact values can differ slightly by variant and model year.

Engine & performance

Displacement
125 cc
Configuration
Air-cooled, 4-stroke
Starting
Electric and Kick
Maximum power
7.4 PS @ 7500 rpm
Maximum torque
7.7 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Transmission
Automatic
Final drive
Belt
Valves per cylinder
2

Dimensions & capacity

Length
1760 mm
Width
680 mm
Height
1060 mm
Wheelbase
1250 mm
Ground clearance
131 mm
Kerb weight
99 kg
Fuel tank
4.5 Litres

Brakes, suspension & tyres

Front brake
Drum, 110 mm
Rear brake
Drum, 110 mm
Front suspension
Telescopic hydraulic absorbers
Rear suspension
Pivoted fork with absorbers
Front tyre
3.00 x 10 4PR
Rear tyre
3.00 x 10 4PR

Sources: Bikesmedia

Specifications last checked:

Spot an error? Tell us

Owning the Bajaj Kristal

  • Mechiee doorstep service

    ₹899

    Mechiee's fixed doorstep service price for this model.

Maintaining the Bajaj Kristal

  • Routine servicing

    Follow the schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. A regular service is the cheapest way to catch small problems before they become expensive ones.

  • Engine oil & filter

    Engine oil is the single most important consumable to keep fresh. Top up between services if the level drops, and change it on schedule.

  • Brake inspection

    With Drum, 110 mm and Drum, 110 mm brakes, check pad or shoe wear, lever and pedal free play, and braking feel at every service.

  • CVT belt & variator

    Automatic scooters transmit power through a belt and variator. Listen for slipping or judder, and have them inspected as part of regular servicing.

  • Air filter & spark plug

    A clogged air filter or worn spark plug shows up as hard starting, weak throttle response and poorer fuel economy. Both are checked at a regular service and replaced when worn.

  • Tyre inspection

    This bike runs 3.00 x 10 4PR tyres. Check pressure, tread depth and sidewalls, and replace tyres that are worn or cracked.

  • Battery & electricals

    Weak starting, dim lights or a flickering console are early signs the battery or charging system needs a look.

Mechiee service

Looking for service for your Bajaj Kristal?

Book a verified Mechiee mechanic, track them live, and keep a permanent record of every job on your bike.

Doorstep service₹899

Compare with similar Bajaj Auto bikes

Manufacturer figures for each bike. A dash means the value is not published in our sources.

SpecificationBajaj KristalBajaj ChetakBajaj Freedom 125Bajaj Discover 125 ST
Engine125 cc145 cc125 cc124.6 cc
Max power7.4 PS @ 7500 rpm7.6 PS @ 5500 rpm9.3 bhp @ 8000 rpm13 bhp @ 9,000 rpm
Max torque7.7 Nm @ 5500 rpm10.8 Nm @ 3500 rpm9.7 Nm @ 6000 rpm10 Nm @ 7,000 rpm
Claimed mileage———58 kmpl
Gears—4-speed5 speed5-speed
Kerb weight99 kg103 kg149 kg124 kg
Fuel tank4.5 Litres6.0 Litres—10 litres
Front brakeDrum, 110 mm—Drum, 130 mmDisc
Rear brakeDrum, 110 mm—Drum, 130 mmDrum

Frequently Asked Questions

The Bajaj Kristal has a 125 cc engine, described as air-cooled, 4-stroke.

The Bajaj Kristal is rated at 7.4 PS @ 7500 rpm maximum power and 7.7 Nm @ 5500 rpm maximum torque.

The Bajaj Kristal has Drum, 110 mm at the front and Drum, 110 mm at the rear.

The Bajaj Kristal runs 3.00 x 10 4PR at the front and 3.00 x 10 4PR at the rear.

Follow the service schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. Between services, keep an eye on engine oil, chain, tyres and battery. With Drum, 110 mm and Drum, 110 mm brakes, brake wear and adjustment are worth checking at every visit.

No. The Bajaj Kristal has been discontinued. Mechiee still lists doorstep servicing for it.

The Bajaj Kristal was launched in 2007.

Ready When You Are

Book service for your Bajaj Kristal today

Verified mechanics, live tracking, and a digital record of every job — start to finish.

Book Service