KTM logo
KTMCurrent modelmotorcycle164.2 cc

KTM RC 160

The KTM RC 160 is a current 164.2 cc motorcycle. BikeWale lists 18.73 bhp @ 9500 rpm maximum power and 15.5 Nm @ 7500 rpm maximum torque. It has a 13.7 litres fuel tank. Its claimed top speed is 118 kmph. It weighs 155 kg.

Engine
164.2 cc
Max power
18.73 bhp @ 9500 rpm
Max torque
15.5 Nm @ 7500 rpm
Fuel tank
13.7 litres
Kerb weight
155 kg

About the KTM RC 160

Overview

The KTM RC 160 is a motorcycle from KTM. It is currently on sale. With a 164.2 cc engine it sits in the 150–250 cc class.

Engine and performance

Power comes from a 164.2 cc single-cylinder liquid-cooled engine that makes 18.73 bhp at 9,500 rpm and 15.5 Nm of torque at 7,500 rpm. Its bore is wider than its stroke (66 mm x 48 mm), a short-stroke layout that generally favours higher revs. Divide power by kerb weight and it has about 123 PS per tonne; by that measure, it is lively, with easy overtakes and relaxed highway speeds. The claimed top speed is 118 km/h. It has electric start.

Gearbox

It has a 6-speed manual gearbox with a 1-down, 5-up shift pattern, and a chain carries drive to the rear wheel. Its slipper clutch lightens the lever and stops the rear wheel hopping when you downshift hard.

Chassis, brakes and tyres

It is built around a trellis frame. At the front, the suspension is inverted telescopic fork, 37mm dia. At the rear, it is double rate, canister mono shox.- 6 steps (Adjuster slots). Braking is by a 320 mm disc at the front and a 230 mm disc at the rear, with dual-channel ABS. ABS on both wheels keeps either tyre from locking under hard braking. It rides on 17-inch alloy wheels with tubeless tyres — 110/70 - 17 at the front and 140/60 - R17 at the rear.

Size, comfort and range

The seat is 830 mm off the ground, which is on the tall side, so shorter riders may want to try it first. It weighs 155 kg ready to ride. Ground clearance is 168 mm — enough for most speed breakers. It is 1,965 mm long, with 1,347 mm between the axles. It carries 13.7 L of fuel.

Features and equipment

Equipment includes 5 " LCD Display, an LED headlamp, call and SMS alerts, distance-to-empty readout, gear position indicator, service due indicator, ride-by-wire throttle, engine temperature indicator, low fuel indicator and low oil indicator. Safety equipment includes engine kill switch, side-stand engine cut-off, side-stand warning and malfunction indicator.

Owning one

The manufacturer's warranty is 30,000 km or 2 years. For the KTM RC 160, Mechiee offers a fixed ₹899 doorstep service.

Care notes for this model

Recommended tyre pressures are 28 psi front and 28 psi rear riding alone, and 28 psi front and 31 psi rear with a pillion. Its chain drive needs regular cleaning, lubrication and slack adjustment.

KTM RC 160 specifications

These figures come from a single publication (BikeWale) and have not been confirmed against the manufacturer. Exact values can differ slightly by variant and model year.

Engine & performance

Displacement
164.2 cc
Configuration
1 Cylinder, Liquid Cooled
Starting
Self Start
Maximum power
18.73 bhp @ 9500 rpm
Maximum torque
15.5 Nm @ 7500 rpm
Top speed
118 kmph
Transmission
Manual
Gears
6 speed
Clutch
Assist And Slipper Clutch
Final drive
Chain Drive
Bore x stroke
66 mm x 48 mm
Compression ratio
11.97 : 1
Emission norm
BS6 Phase 2B
Spark plugs
1 Per Cylinder
Gear shift pattern
1 Down 5 Up

Dimensions & capacity

Length
1965 mm
Width
701 mm
Height
1150 mm
Wheelbase
1347 mm
Ground clearance
168 mm
Seat height
830 mm
Kerb weight
155 kg
Fuel tank
13.7 litres

Brakes, suspension & tyres

Front brake
Disc, 320 mm, 2 piston caliper
Rear brake
Disc, 230 mm, 1 piston caliper
Braking system
Dual Channel ABS
Front suspension
Inverted Telescopic Fork, 37mm dia
Rear suspension
Double rate, Canister Mono shox.- 6 steps (Adjuster Slots)
Front tyre
110/70 - 17
Rear tyre
140/60 - R17
Wheels
Alloy
Tyre type
Tubeless
Wheel size
Front - 17 inch, Rear - 17 inch
Tyre pressure (rider only)
Front - 28 psi, Rear - 28 psi
Tyre pressure (with pillion)
Front - 28 psi, Rear - 31 psi

Chassis & frame

Frame type
Trellis Frame

Electricals

Battery
12 V 8 AH
Headlamp
LED Headlamp
Instrument console
5 " LCD Display
Tail lamp
LED
Indicators
LED

Features & technology

  • Call and SMS alerts
  • Distance-to-empty readout
  • Gear position indicator
  • Service due indicator
  • Ride-by-wire throttle
  • Engine temperature indicator
  • Low fuel indicator
  • Low oil indicator

Safety

  • Dual Channel ABS
  • Engine kill switch
  • Side-stand engine cut-off
  • Side-stand warning
  • Malfunction indicator

Sources: BikeWale

Specifications last checked:

Spot an error? Tell us

Owning the KTM RC 160

  • Manufacturer warranty

    30,000 km or 2 years

    Terms and conditions apply.

  • Mechiee doorstep service

    ₹899

    Mechiee's fixed doorstep service price for this model.

Maintaining the KTM RC 160

  • Routine servicing

    Follow the schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. A regular service is the cheapest way to catch small problems before they become expensive ones.

  • Engine oil & filter

    Engine oil is the single most important consumable to keep fresh. Top up between services if the level drops, and change it on schedule.

  • Brake inspection

    With Disc, 320 mm, 2 piston caliper and Disc, 230 mm, 1 piston caliper brakes, check pad or shoe wear, lever and pedal free play, and braking feel at every service.

  • Chain cleaning & lubrication

    A clean, correctly tensioned and lubricated chain lasts longer and wastes less power. Check slack regularly, especially after riding in rain or dust.

  • Coolant & cooling system

    A liquid-cooled engine relies on coolant. Check the level and look over hoses and the radiator for leaks or damage, and replace coolant as the owner's manual directs.

  • Air filter & spark plug

    A clogged air filter or worn spark plug shows up as hard starting, weak throttle response and poorer fuel economy. Both are checked at a regular service and replaced when worn.

  • Disc brake fluid

    Brake fluid absorbs moisture over time, which lowers its boiling point. Have its level and condition checked and change it on the interval in the owner's manual.

  • Tyre inspection

    This bike runs 110/70 - 17 / 140/60 - R17 tyres. Check pressure, tread depth and sidewalls, and replace tyres that are worn or cracked.

  • Battery & electricals

    The battery is listed as 12 V 8 AH. Weak starting, dim lights or a flickering console are early signs the battery or charging system needs a look.

Mechiee service

Looking for service for your KTM RC 160?

Book a verified Mechiee mechanic, track them live, and keep a permanent record of every job on your bike.

Doorstep service₹899

Compare with similar KTM bikes

Manufacturer figures for each bike. A dash means the value is not published in our sources.

SpecificationKTM RC 160KTM RC 200KTM RC 125KTM RC 250
Engine164.2 cc199.5 cc124.7 cc249 cc
Max power18.73 bhp @ 9500 rpm25 PS @ 10000 rpm14.5 PS @ 9250 rpm31 HP
Max torque15.5 Nm @ 7500 rpm19.2 Nm @ 8000 rpm12 Nm @ 8000 rpm—
Claimed mileage—43.5 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels)——
Gears6 speed6-speed6-speed6-speed
Kerb weight155 kg160 kg160 kg147 kg
Fuel tank13.7 litres13.7 L13.7 L10 Litres
Front brakeDisc, 320 mm, 2 piston caliperDisc, 320 mmDisc, 320 mmSingle disc, 300 mm, 4-piston calipers, ABS
Rear brakeDisc, 230 mm, 1 piston caliperDisc, 230 mmDisc, 230 mmSingle disc, 230 mm, floating, single-piston caliper, ABS

KTM RC 160 specs explained

What the technical terms on this page mean.

ABS
Anti-lock braking system. It stops a wheel locking up during hard braking so the rider can keep steering. A single-channel system works on one wheel, usually the front; a dual-channel system works on both.
Liquid cooling
Coolant circulates through the engine and a radiator, keeping temperatures steadier than air alone, especially in traffic or under load.
Assist and slipper clutch
The assist part makes the clutch lever lighter. The slipper part eases the rear wheel's tendency to hop when you shift down hard.
Ride-by-wire
The throttle grip sends an electronic signal instead of pulling a cable, which allows features such as ride modes and cruise control.
Trellis frame
A frame built from tubes arranged in triangles, which gives strength without much weight.
Tubeless tyres
Tyres with no inner tube. A small puncture usually loses air slowly, which makes roadside repair easier.
Kerb weight
The weight of the bike ready to ride, with its fluids and fuel, but without a rider or luggage.
Bore x stroke
The cylinder's width and the piston's travel. A larger bore relative to stroke tends to favour revs; a longer stroke tends to favour low-speed pull.
Compression ratio
How much the fuel-air mixture is squeezed before it is ignited. It is one of the factors behind an engine's efficiency and power.

Frequently Asked Questions

The KTM RC 160 has a 164.2 cc engine, described as 1 cylinder, liquid cooled.

The KTM RC 160 is rated at 18.73 bhp @ 9500 rpm maximum power and 15.5 Nm @ 7500 rpm maximum torque.

The KTM RC 160 has Disc, 320 mm, 2 piston caliper at the front and Disc, 230 mm, 1 piston caliper at the rear, with Dual Channel ABS.

The KTM RC 160 runs 110/70 - 17 at the front and 140/60 - R17 at the rear on alloy wheels.

Follow the service schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. Between services, keep an eye on engine oil, chain, tyres and battery. With Disc, 320 mm, 2 piston caliper and Disc, 230 mm, 1 piston caliper brakes, brake wear and adjustment are worth checking at every visit.

The manufacturer states a warranty of 30,000 km or 2 years. Terms and conditions apply.

Ready When You Are

Book service for your KTM RC 160 today

Verified mechanics, live tracking, and a digital record of every job — start to finish.

Book Service