HusqvarnaDiscontinued · launched 2018motorcycle398.6 cc

Husqvarna Vitpilen 401

The Husqvarna Vitpilen 401 is a discontinued 399 cc liquid-cooled motorcycle with a 6-speed gearbox. BikeWale lists 42.9 bhp @ 9,000 rpm maximum power, 39 Nm @ 7,000 rpm maximum torque, dual-channel ABS, disc brakes at both ends, a 13.5 litre fuel tank and a 171.2 kg kerb weight.

Engine
398.6 cc
Max power
42.9 bhp @ 9,000 rpm
Max torque
39 Nm @ 7,000 rpm
Fuel tank
13.5 Litres
Kerb weight
171.2 kg

About the Husqvarna Vitpilen 401

Overview

The Husqvarna Vitpilen 401 is a motorcycle from Husqvarna. It was launched in 2018 and has since been discontinued. Mechiee still services it at your doorstep. With a 398.6 cc engine it sits in the 250–450 cc class.

Engine and performance

Power comes from a 398.6 cc liquid-cooled engine that makes 42.9 bhp at 9,000 rpm and 39 Nm of torque at 7,000 rpm. Its bore is wider than its stroke (89.0 x 60.0 mm), a short-stroke layout that generally favours higher revs. Divide power by kerb weight and it has about 254 PS per tonne; by that measure, it is genuinely fast, well beyond everyday traffic speeds. It has electric start.

Gearbox

It has a 6-speed manual gearbox, and a chain carries drive to the rear wheel. Its slipper clutch lightens the lever and stops the rear wheel hopping when you downshift hard.

Chassis, brakes and tyres

It is built around a new steel-trellis frame and subframe. Suspension is by adjustable WP APEX USD forks, 43mm diameter at the front and WP APEX monoshock, preload adjustable at the rear. Braking is by a disc at the front and a disc at the rear, with dual-channel ABS. ABS on both wheels keeps either tyre from locking under hard braking.

Size, comfort and range

The seat is 820 mm off the ground, which is about average and suits most riders. It weighs 171.2 kg ready to ride, which is on the heavy side, so moving it by hand takes some effort. Ground clearance is 177 mm — enough for most speed breakers. The wheelbase is 1,368 mm. It carries 13.5 L of fuel.

Features and equipment

Equipment includes a digital instrument console.

Owning one

For the Husqvarna Vitpilen 401, Mechiee offers a fixed ₹2,199 doorstep service.

Who it suits

With this much performance, it is better as a step-up bike than a first bike.

Care notes for this model

Its chain drive needs regular cleaning, lubrication and slack adjustment.

Husqvarna Vitpilen 401 specifications

These figures come from a single publication (BikeWale) and have not been confirmed against the manufacturer. The model is discontinued. Exact values can differ slightly by variant and model year.

Engine & performance

Displacement
398.6 cc
Configuration
Liquid cooled, 4 stroke
Cooling
Liquid Cooled
Starting
Electric
Maximum power
42.9 bhp @ 9,000 rpm
Maximum torque
39 Nm @ 7,000 rpm
Transmission
Manual
Gears
6-speed
Clutch
Assist and slipper clutch
Final drive
Chain
Bore x stroke
89.0 x 60.0 mm
Valves per cylinder
4

Dimensions & capacity

Wheelbase
1,368 mm
Ground clearance
177 mm
Seat height
820 mm
Kerb weight
171.2 kg
Fuel tank
13.5 Litres

Brakes, suspension & tyres

Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Disc
Braking system
Dual Channel ABS
Front suspension
Adjustable WP APEX USD forks, 43mm diameter
Rear suspension
WP APEX monoshock, preload adjustable
Wheels
Spoke
Front/rear wheel size
17 inch

Chassis & frame

Frame type
New steel-trellis frame and subframe

Electricals

Battery
12V, 8Ah
Instrument console
Digital

Sources: BikeWale, Bikesmedia

Specifications last checked:

Spot an error? Tell us

Owning the Husqvarna Vitpilen 401

  • Mechiee doorstep service

    ₹2,199

    Mechiee's fixed doorstep service price for this model.

Maintaining the Husqvarna Vitpilen 401

  • Routine servicing

    Follow the schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. A regular service is the cheapest way to catch small problems before they become expensive ones.

  • Engine oil & filter

    Engine oil is the single most important consumable to keep fresh. Top up between services if the level drops, and change it on schedule.

  • Brake inspection

    With Disc and Disc brakes, check pad or shoe wear, lever and pedal free play, and braking feel at every service.

  • Chain cleaning & lubrication

    A clean, correctly tensioned and lubricated chain lasts longer and wastes less power. Check slack regularly, especially after riding in rain or dust.

  • Coolant & cooling system

    A liquid-cooled engine relies on coolant. Check the level and look over hoses and the radiator for leaks or damage, and replace coolant as the owner's manual directs.

  • Air filter & spark plug

    A clogged air filter or worn spark plug shows up as hard starting, weak throttle response and poorer fuel economy. Both are checked at a regular service and replaced when worn.

  • Disc brake fluid

    Brake fluid absorbs moisture over time, which lowers its boiling point. Have its level and condition checked and change it on the interval in the owner's manual.

  • Tyre inspection

    Check pressure, tread depth and sidewalls, and replace tyres that are worn or cracked.

  • Battery & electricals

    The battery is listed as 12V, 8Ah. Weak starting, dim lights or a flickering console are early signs the battery or charging system needs a look.

Mechiee service

Looking for service for your Husqvarna Vitpilen 401?

Book a verified Mechiee mechanic, track them live, and keep a permanent record of every job on your bike.

Doorstep service₹2,199

Compare with similar Husqvarna bikes

Manufacturer figures for each bike. A dash means the value is not published in our sources.

SpecificationHusqvarna Vitpilen 401Husqvarna Vitpilen 250Husqvarna Svartpilen 401Husqvarna Svartpilen 250
Engine398.6 cc249 cc398.6 cc249 cc
Max power42.9 bhp @ 9,000 rpm31 PS @ 9500 rpm46 PS @ 9000 rpm30 PS @ 9000 rpm
Max torque39 Nm @ 7,000 rpm25 Nm @ 7500 rpm39 Nm @ 7000 rpm24 Nm @ 7500 rpm
Claimed mileage—30-35 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels)29 kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeWale)30-32.44 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels)
Gears6-speed6-speed6-speed6-speed
Kerb weight171.2 kg163.8 kg171.2 kg166 kg
Fuel tank13.5 Litres13.5 L13.5 L9.5 L
Front brakeDiscDisc, 320 mmDisc, 320 mmDisc, 320 mm
Rear brakeDiscDisc, 230 mmDisc, 240 mmDisc, 230 mm

Husqvarna Vitpilen 401 specs explained

What the technical terms on this page mean.

ABS
Anti-lock braking system. It stops a wheel locking up during hard braking so the rider can keep steering. A single-channel system works on one wheel, usually the front; a dual-channel system works on both.
Liquid cooling
Coolant circulates through the engine and a radiator, keeping temperatures steadier than air alone, especially in traffic or under load.
Assist and slipper clutch
The assist part makes the clutch lever lighter. The slipper part eases the rear wheel's tendency to hop when you shift down hard.
Monoshock
A single rear shock absorber that does the work of a pair.
Upside-down fork
A front fork mounted the opposite way round to a conventional one, with the thicker tubes at the top. It is typically stiffer under braking and cornering.
Trellis frame
A frame built from tubes arranged in triangles, which gives strength without much weight.
Kerb weight
The weight of the bike ready to ride, with its fluids and fuel, but without a rider or luggage.
Bore x stroke
The cylinder's width and the piston's travel. A larger bore relative to stroke tends to favour revs; a longer stroke tends to favour low-speed pull.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Husqvarna Vitpilen 401 has a 398.6 cc engine, described as liquid cooled, 4 stroke.

The Husqvarna Vitpilen 401 is rated at 42.9 bhp @ 9,000 rpm maximum power and 39 Nm @ 7,000 rpm maximum torque.

The Husqvarna Vitpilen 401 has Disc at the front and Disc at the rear, with Dual Channel ABS.

Follow the service schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. Between services, keep an eye on engine oil, chain, tyres and battery. With Disc and Disc brakes, brake wear and adjustment are worth checking at every visit.

No. The Husqvarna Vitpilen 401 has been discontinued. Mechiee still lists doorstep servicing for it.

The Husqvarna Vitpilen 401 was launched in 2018.

Ready When You Are

Book service for your Husqvarna Vitpilen 401 today

Verified mechanics, live tracking, and a digital record of every job — start to finish.

Book Service