Hero MotoCorp logo
Hero MotoCorpDiscontinued 2020 · launched 2015scooter110.9 cc

Hero Duet

The Hero Duet is a discontinued 110.9 cc air-cooled scooter with an automatic drive. BikeDekho, BikeWale and ZigWheels list 8.31 bhp @ 8000 rpm maximum power and 8.30 Nm @ 6500 rpm maximum torque. It has a 5.5 L fuel tank and a 115 kg kerb weight.

Engine
110.9 cc
Max power
8.31 bhp @ 8000 rpm
Max torque
8.30 Nm @ 6500 rpm
Claimed mileage
63.8 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)
Fuel tank
5.5 L
Kerb weight
115 kg

About the Hero Duet

Overview

The Hero Duet is a scooter from Hero MotoCorp. It was launched in 2015 and has since been discontinued (production ended around 2020). Mechiee still services it at your doorstep. Scooters are made for easy city riding: automatic, step-through and usually with storage under the seat. With a 110.9 cc engine it sits in the everyday 100–110 cc scooter class.

Engine and performance

Power comes from a 110.9 cc single-cylinder air-cooled engine that makes 8.31 bhp at 8,000 rpm and 8.30 Nm of torque at 6,500 rpm. Its stroke is longer than its bore (50.0 mm x 56.5 mm), a long-stroke layout that generally favours low-down pulling power. Divide power by kerb weight and it has about 73 PS per tonne; by that measure, there is enough go for confident city riding and relaxed highway cruising. The claimed top speed is 85 km/h. It has both electric and kick start.

Gearbox

It uses an automatic (CVT) transmission, so there are no gears or clutch to work — you twist the throttle and go.

Chassis, brakes and tyres

It is built around a high rigidity underbone type frame. At the front, the suspension is bottom link with spring loaded hydraulic damper. At the rear, it is unit swing with spring loaded hydraulic damper. Braking is by a 130 mm drum at the front and a 130 mm drum at the rear, with a combined braking system (IBS). Using the rear brake lever also applies some front brake, which shortens stops for riders who lean on the rear brake. It rides on 10-inch alloy wheels with tubeless tyres — 90/100-10 at the front and 90/100 - 10 at the rear.

Size, comfort and range

The seat is 770 mm off the ground, which is low and makes it easy to put your feet down. It weighs 115 kg ready to ride, light enough to push around and park easily. Ground clearance is 155 mm — adequate, though tall speed breakers need care. It is 1,830 mm long, with 1,241 mm between the axles. Its 5.5 L fuel tank and claimed mileage of 63.8 Kmpl work out to roughly 351 km per tankful on paper; real-world range is usually lower.

Features and equipment

Equipment includes an analogue and digital instrument console and under-seat storage. Safety equipment includes low fuel indicator.

Owning one

The manufacturer's warranty is 5 years or 40,000 km. For the Hero Duet, Mechiee offers a fixed ₹899 doorstep service.

Who it suits

It is best suited to city errands and riders who would rather not shift gears. Its low seat also makes it approachable for shorter and newer riders.

Care notes for this model

Its chain drive needs regular cleaning, lubrication and slack adjustment.

Hero Duet specifications

These figures are listed by independent publications; where they overlap, they agree. Exact values can differ slightly by variant and model year.

Engine & performance

Displacement
110.9 cc
Configuration
Air-Cooled, 4-Stroke Single Cylinder OHC
Cooling
Air Cooled
Ignition
Full Transisterized CDI
Starting
Kick and Self Start
Maximum power
8.31 bhp @ 8000 rpm
Maximum torque
8.30 Nm @ 6500 rpm
Claimed mileage
63.8 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)
Top speed
85 km/h
Transmission
Automatic
Gears
Automatic
Clutch
Automatic Clutch
Final drive
ChainDrive
Bore x stroke
50.0 mm x 56.5 mm
Compression ratio
9.5:1
Cylinders
1
Valves per cylinder
2

Dimensions & capacity

Length
1830 mm
Width
726 mm
Height
1139 mm
Wheelbase
1241 mm
Ground clearance
155 mm
Seat height
770 mm
Kerb weight
115 kg
Fuel tank
5.5 L
Fuel reserve
1.8 Ltrs

Brakes, suspension & tyres

Front brake
Drum, 130 mm
Rear brake
Drum, 130 mm
Braking system
IBS
Front suspension
Bottom Link with Spring Loaded Hydraulic Damper
Rear suspension
Unit Swing with Spring Loaded Hydraulic Damper
Front tyre
90/100-10
Rear tyre
90/100 - 10
Wheels
Alloy
Tyre type
Tubeless

Chassis & frame

Frame type
High Rigidity Under Bone Type
Seat type
Single

Electricals

Battery
Lead Acid
Instrument console
Analogue and Digital
Tail lamp
Bulb

Features & technology

  • Under-seat storage

Safety

  • Low fuel indicator

Sources: BikeDekho, BikeWale, ZigWheels, 91wheels, Bikesmedia

Specifications last checked:

Spot an error? Tell us

Owning the Hero Duet

  • Claimed mileage

    63.8 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)

    Manufacturer's claimed figure; real-world mileage is usually lower.

  • Estimated range

    about 351 km

    Claimed mileage × tank size. An estimate, not a promise.

  • Manufacturer warranty

    5 Years or 40,000 Km

    Terms and conditions apply.

  • Mechiee doorstep service

    ₹899

    Mechiee's fixed doorstep service price for this model.

Maintaining the Hero Duet

  • Routine servicing

    Follow the schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. A regular service is the cheapest way to catch small problems before they become expensive ones.

  • Engine oil & filter

    Engine oil is the single most important consumable to keep fresh. Top up between services if the level drops, and change it on schedule.

  • Brake inspection

    With Drum, 130 mm and Drum, 130 mm brakes, check pad or shoe wear, lever and pedal free play, and braking feel at every service.

  • CVT belt & variator

    Automatic scooters transmit power through a belt and variator. Listen for slipping or judder, and have them inspected as part of regular servicing.

  • Air filter & spark plug

    A clogged air filter or worn spark plug shows up as hard starting, weak throttle response and poorer fuel economy. Both are checked at a regular service and replaced when worn.

  • Tyre inspection

    This bike runs 90/100-10 / 90/100 - 10 tyres. Check pressure, tread depth and sidewalls, and replace tyres that are worn or cracked.

  • Battery & electricals

    The battery is listed as Lead Acid. Weak starting, dim lights or a flickering console are early signs the battery or charging system needs a look.

Mechiee service

Looking for service for your Hero Duet?

Book a verified Mechiee mechanic, track them live, and keep a permanent record of every job on your bike.

Doorstep service₹899

Compare with similar Hero MotoCorp bikes

Manufacturer figures for each bike. A dash means the value is not published in our sources.

SpecificationHero DuetHero Destini 110Hero Xoom 110Hero Maestro
Engine110.9 cc110.9 cc110.9 cc109.2 cc
Max power8.31 bhp @ 8000 rpm6 kW @ 7250 rpm6 kW (8.05 bhp) @ 7250 rpm8.05 bhp @ 7500 rpm
Max torque8.30 Nm @ 6500 rpm8.7 Nm @ 5750 rpm8.7 Nm @ 5750 rpm9.10 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Claimed mileage63.8 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)56.2 kmpl (as stated by Hero MotoCorp)53.4 kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)68 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)
GearsAutomaticAutomatic (CVT)Automatic (CVT)Automatic
Kerb weight115 kg114 kg108 kg110 kg
Fuel tank5.5 L5.3 L5.2 L5.3 L
Front brakeDrum, 130 mmDisc on the ZX variantDisc or drum depending on variantDrum, 130 mm
Rear brakeDrum, 130 mmDrumDrum, 130 mmDrum, 130 mm

Hero Duet specs explained

What the technical terms on this page mean.

IBS
Integrated braking system, Hero's name for a combined arrangement in which the rear brake also brings in the front brake.
OHC / SOHC / DOHC
How the engine's valves are operated. OHC and SOHC mean one overhead camshaft; DOHC means two, which usually allows higher revs and more power from the same size.
Air cooling
The engine is cooled by air flowing over its fins. It is simpler and needs no coolant, which keeps upkeep straightforward.
Tubeless tyres
Tyres with no inner tube. A small puncture usually loses air slowly, which makes roadside repair easier.
Kerb weight
The weight of the bike ready to ride, with its fluids and fuel, but without a rider or luggage.
Bore x stroke
The cylinder's width and the piston's travel. A larger bore relative to stroke tends to favour revs; a longer stroke tends to favour low-speed pull.
Compression ratio
How much the fuel-air mixture is squeezed before it is ignited. It is one of the factors behind an engine's efficiency and power.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Hero Duet has a 110.9 cc engine, described as air-cooled, 4-stroke single cylinder ohc.

The Hero Duet is rated at 8.31 bhp @ 8000 rpm maximum power and 8.30 Nm @ 6500 rpm maximum torque.

The claimed figure for the Hero Duet is 63.8 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho). Real-world mileage is usually lower and depends on riding style, load, road and traffic conditions and how well the bike is maintained.

The Hero Duet has Drum, 130 mm at the front and Drum, 130 mm at the rear, with IBS.

The Hero Duet runs 90/100-10 at the front and 90/100 - 10 at the rear on alloy wheels.

Follow the service schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. Between services, keep an eye on engine oil, chain, tyres and battery. With Drum, 130 mm and Drum, 130 mm brakes, brake wear and adjustment are worth checking at every visit.

Multiplying the claimed 63.8 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho) by the 5.5 L tank gives roughly 351 km on a full tank. That is an estimate from claimed figures; real-world range is usually lower.

The manufacturer states a warranty of 5 Years or 40,000 Km. Terms and conditions apply.

No. The Hero Duet has been discontinued (production ended around 2020). Mechiee still lists doorstep servicing for it.

The Hero Duet was launched in 2015.

Ready When You Are

Book service for your Hero Duet today

Verified mechanics, live tracking, and a digital record of every job — start to finish.

Book Service