Bajaj Auto logo
Bajaj AutoDiscontinued 2020motorcycleCommuter115.5 cc

Bajaj Discover 110

The Bajaj Discover 110 is a discontinued 115.45 cc air-cooled motorcycle with a 4-speed gearbox. BikeDekho and BikeWale list 8.6 PS @ 7000 rpm maximum power and 9.81 Nm @ 5000 rpm maximum torque. It has a 8 L fuel tank and a 117.5 kg kerb weight.

Engine
115.5 cc
Max power
8.6 PS @ 7000 rpm
Max torque
9.81 Nm @ 5000 rpm
Claimed mileage
82.4 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)
Fuel tank
8 L
Kerb weight
117.5 kg

About the Bajaj Discover 110

Overview

The Bajaj Discover 110 is a commuter motorcycle from Bajaj Auto. It has been discontinued (production ended around 2020). Mechiee still services it at your doorstep. Commuter bikes are built for everyday riding: economical, easy to handle and inexpensive to run and maintain. With a 115.5 cc engine it sits in the 125–150 cc class.

Engine and performance

Power comes from a 115.5 cc single-cylinder air-cooled carburetted engine that makes 8.6 PS at 7,000 rpm and 9.81 Nm of torque at 5,000 rpm. Peak torque arrives low in the rev range, at 5,000 rpm, which makes it relaxed to ride in traffic. Its stroke is longer than its bore (50 mm x 58.6 mm), a long-stroke layout that generally favours low-down pulling power. Divide power by kerb weight and it has about 73 PS per tonne; by that measure, there is enough go for confident city riding and relaxed highway cruising. The claimed top speed is 100 km/h. It has both electric and kick start.

Gearbox

It has a 4-speed manual gearbox, and a chain carries drive to the rear wheel.

Chassis, brakes and tyres

It is built around a Semi-Double cradle frame. Suspension is by telescopic fork at the front and gas charged twin shocks at the rear. Braking is by a 110 mm drum at the front and a 110 mm drum at the rear, with a combined braking system (CBS). Using the rear brake lever also applies some front brake, which shortens stops for riders who lean on the rear brake. It rides on 17-inch alloy wheels with tubeless tyres — 2.75-17 at the front and 3.00-17 at the rear.

Size, comfort and range

The seat is 805 mm off the ground, which is about average and suits most riders. It weighs 117.5 kg ready to ride, light enough to push around and park easily. Ground clearance is 165 mm — enough for most speed breakers. It is 2,035 mm long, with 1,305 mm between the axles. Its 8 L fuel tank and claimed mileage of 82.4 Kmpl work out to roughly 659 km per tankful on paper; real-world range is usually lower.

Features and equipment

Equipment includes an analogue and digital instrument console, a halogen headlamp and daytime running lamps.

Owning one

The manufacturer's warranty is 2 years or 30,000 km. For the Bajaj Discover 110, Mechiee offers a fixed ₹899 doorstep service.

Who it suits

It is best suited to daily commuting and riders who put running costs first. Its gentle performance makes it a forgiving choice for a first bike.

Care notes for this model

Its chain drive needs regular cleaning, lubrication and slack adjustment. Being carburetted, it benefits from an occasional carburettor clean, especially if it has stood unused.

Bajaj Discover 110 specifications

These figures are listed by independent publications; where they overlap, they agree. Exact values can differ slightly by variant and model year.

Engine & performance

Displacement
115.5 cc
Configuration
Single-Cylinder, 4-Stroke, Air-Cooled
Cooling
Air Cooled
Fuel system
Carburetor
Ignition
Digital Twin Spark Ignition
Starting
Kick and Self Start
Maximum power
8.6 PS @ 7000 rpm
Maximum torque
9.81 Nm @ 5000 rpm
Claimed mileage
82.4 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)
Top speed
100 km/h
Transmission
4 Speed
Gears
4-speed
Final drive
Chain Drive
Bore x stroke
50 mm x 58.6 mm
Cylinders
1

Dimensions & capacity

Length
2035 mm
Width
760 mm
Height
1085 mm
Wheelbase
1305 mm
Ground clearance
165 mm
Seat height
805 mm
Kerb weight
117.5 kg
Fuel tank
8 L
Fuel reserve
1.5 L

Brakes, suspension & tyres

Front brake
Drum, 110 mm
Rear brake
Drum, 110 mm
Braking system
CBS
Front suspension
Telescopic Fork
Rear suspension
Gas charged Twin shocks
Front tyre
2.75-17
Rear tyre
3.00-17
Wheels
Alloy
Tyre type
Tubeless

Chassis & frame

Frame type
Semi-Double Cradle
Seat type
Single

Electricals

Battery
Lead Acid
Headlamp
Halogen
Instrument console
Analogue and Digital
Tail lamp
Bulb

Features & technology

  • Daytime running lamps

Sources: BikeDekho, BikeWale, ZigWheels

Specifications last checked:

Spot an error? Tell us

Owning the Bajaj Discover 110

  • Claimed mileage

    82.4 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)

    Manufacturer's claimed figure; real-world mileage is usually lower.

  • Estimated range

    about 659 km

    Claimed mileage × tank size. An estimate, not a promise.

  • Manufacturer warranty

    2 Years or 30,000 Km

    Terms and conditions apply.

  • Mechiee doorstep service

    ₹899

    Mechiee's fixed doorstep service price for this model.

Maintaining the Bajaj Discover 110

  • Routine servicing

    Follow the schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. A regular service is the cheapest way to catch small problems before they become expensive ones.

  • Engine oil & filter

    Engine oil is the single most important consumable to keep fresh. Top up between services if the level drops, and change it on schedule.

  • Brake inspection

    With Drum, 110 mm and Drum, 110 mm brakes, check pad or shoe wear, lever and pedal free play, and braking feel at every service.

  • Chain cleaning & lubrication

    A clean, correctly tensioned and lubricated chain lasts longer and wastes less power. Check slack regularly, especially after riding in rain or dust.

  • Air filter & spark plug

    A clogged air filter or worn spark plug shows up as hard starting, weak throttle response and poorer fuel economy. Both are checked at a regular service and replaced when worn.

  • Tyre inspection

    This bike runs 2.75-17 / 3.00-17 tyres. Check pressure, tread depth and sidewalls, and replace tyres that are worn or cracked.

  • Battery & electricals

    The battery is listed as Lead Acid. Weak starting, dim lights or a flickering console are early signs the battery or charging system needs a look.

Mechiee service

Looking for service for your Bajaj Discover 110?

Book a verified Mechiee mechanic, track them live, and keep a permanent record of every job on your bike.

Doorstep service₹899

Compare with similar Bajaj Auto bikes

Manufacturer figures for each bike. A dash means the value is not published in our sources.

SpecificationBajaj Discover 110Bajaj Discover 125Bajaj Discover 125 STBajaj Discover 135
Engine115.5 cc124.5 cc124.6 cc134.5 cc
Max power8.6 PS @ 7000 rpm12.3 bhp @ 9000 rpm13 bhp @ 9,000 rpm13.10 PS @8500 rpm
Max torque9.81 Nm @ 5000 rpm10.8 Nm @ 6500 rpm10 Nm @ 7,000 rpm11.88 Nm @ 6500 rpm
Claimed mileage82.4 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)76 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)58 kmpl—
Gears4-speed5-speed5-speed—
Kerb weight117.5 kg124 kgs124 kg133 kg
Fuel tank8 L10 L10 litres10 L
Front brakeDrum, 110 mmDiscDiscDisc, 240 mm
Rear brakeDrum, 110 mmDrumDrumDrum, 130 mm

Bajaj Discover 110 specs explained

What the technical terms on this page mean.

CBS
Combined braking system. Pressing the rear brake also applies part of the front brake, which helps the bike stop more evenly.
Air cooling
The engine is cooled by air flowing over its fins. It is simpler and needs no coolant, which keeps upkeep straightforward.
Tubeless tyres
Tyres with no inner tube. A small puncture usually loses air slowly, which makes roadside repair easier.
Kerb weight
The weight of the bike ready to ride, with its fluids and fuel, but without a rider or luggage.
Bore x stroke
The cylinder's width and the piston's travel. A larger bore relative to stroke tends to favour revs; a longer stroke tends to favour low-speed pull.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Bajaj Discover 110 has a 115.5 cc engine, described as single-cylinder, 4-stroke, air-cooled.

The Bajaj Discover 110 is rated at 8.6 PS @ 7000 rpm maximum power and 9.81 Nm @ 5000 rpm maximum torque.

The claimed figure for the Bajaj Discover 110 is 82.4 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho). Real-world mileage is usually lower and depends on riding style, load, road and traffic conditions and how well the bike is maintained.

The Bajaj Discover 110 has Drum, 110 mm at the front and Drum, 110 mm at the rear, with CBS.

The Bajaj Discover 110 runs 2.75-17 at the front and 3.00-17 at the rear on alloy wheels.

Follow the service schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. Between services, keep an eye on engine oil, chain, tyres and battery. With Drum, 110 mm and Drum, 110 mm brakes, brake wear and adjustment are worth checking at every visit.

Multiplying the claimed 82.4 Kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho) by the 8 L tank gives roughly 659 km on a full tank. That is an estimate from claimed figures; real-world range is usually lower.

The manufacturer states a warranty of 2 Years or 30,000 Km. Terms and conditions apply.

No. The Bajaj Discover 110 has been discontinued (production ended around 2020). Mechiee still lists doorstep servicing for it.

Ready When You Are

Book service for your Bajaj Discover 110 today

Verified mechanics, live tracking, and a digital record of every job — start to finish.

Book Service