Suzuki logo
SuzukiDiscontinuedmotorcycleSports108 cc

Suzuki Shogun

The Suzuki Shogun is a discontinued 108.2 cc air-cooled two-stroke motorcycle with a 4-speed manual gearbox. Bikesmedia (hosted as "TVS Suzuki Shogun", from the TVS-Suzuki joint-venture era both brand names were sold under) lists 14.2 PS @ 8500 rpm maximum power, 11.4 Nm @ 5500 rpm maximum torque, drum brakes at both ends, a 2.75x18 front and 3.00x18 rear tyre, a 12 litre fuel tank and a 114 kg kerb weight.

Engine
108 cc
Max power
14.2 PS @ 8500 rpm
Max torque
11.4 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Fuel tank
12.0 Litres
Kerb weight
114 kg

About the Suzuki Shogun

Overview

The Suzuki Shogun is a sports motorcycle from Suzuki. It has been discontinued. Mechiee still services it at your doorstep. Sports bikes put performance first, usually with a sportier riding position and sharper handling than everyday bikes. With a 108 cc engine it sits in the entry-level 100–110 cc commuter class.

Engine and performance

Power comes from a 108 cc air-cooled engine that makes 14.2 PS at 8,500 rpm and 11.4 Nm of torque at 5,500 rpm. Its bore is wider than its stroke (52.5 x 50.0 mm), a short-stroke layout that generally favours higher revs. Divide power by kerb weight and it has about 125 PS per tonne; by that measure, it is lively, with easy overtakes and relaxed highway speeds. It has kick start only.

Gearbox

It has a 4-speed manual gearbox, and a chain carries drive to the rear wheel.

Chassis, brakes and tyres

Braking is by a 130 mm drum at the front and a 130 mm drum at the rear, with a combined braking system (CBS). Using the rear brake lever also applies some front brake, which shortens stops for riders who lean on the rear brake. It rides on 18-inch wheels — 2.75 x 18, 4PR at the front and 3.00 x 18, 4PR at the rear.

Size, comfort and range

It weighs 114 kg ready to ride, light enough to push around and park easily. Ground clearance is 156 mm — adequate, though tall speed breakers need care. It is 1,865 mm long, with 1,208 mm between the axles. It carries 12.0 L of fuel.

Owning one

For the Suzuki Shogun, Mechiee offers a fixed ₹899 doorstep service.

Who it suits

It is best suited to riders who want performance and sharp handling.

Care notes for this model

Its chain drive needs regular cleaning, lubrication and slack adjustment.

Suzuki Shogun specifications

These figures come from a single publication (Bikesmedia) and have not been confirmed against the manufacturer. The model is discontinued. Exact values can differ slightly by variant and model year.

Engine & performance

Displacement
108 cc
Configuration
Air-cooled, 2-stroke
Starting
Kick Start Only
Maximum power
14.2 PS @ 8500 rpm
Maximum torque
11.4 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Transmission
Manual
Gears
4-speed
Final drive
Chain
Bore x stroke
52.5 x 50.0 mm

Dimensions & capacity

Length
1865 mm
Width
725 mm
Height
1053 mm
Wheelbase
1208 mm
Ground clearance
156 mm
Kerb weight
114 kg
Fuel tank
12.0 Litres

Brakes, suspension & tyres

Front brake
Drum, 130 mm
Rear brake
Drum, 130 mm
Braking system
CBS
Front tyre
2.75 x 18, 4PR
Rear tyre
3.00 x 18, 4PR

Safety

  • CBS

Sources: Bikesmedia, BikeDekho

Specifications last checked:

Spot an error? Tell us

Owning the Suzuki Shogun

  • Mechiee doorstep service

    ₹899

    Mechiee's fixed doorstep service price for this model.

Maintaining the Suzuki Shogun

  • Routine servicing

    Follow the schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. A regular service is the cheapest way to catch small problems before they become expensive ones.

  • Engine oil & filter

    Engine oil is the single most important consumable to keep fresh. Top up between services if the level drops, and change it on schedule.

  • Brake inspection

    With Drum, 130 mm and Drum, 130 mm brakes, check pad or shoe wear, lever and pedal free play, and braking feel at every service.

  • Chain cleaning & lubrication

    A clean, correctly tensioned and lubricated chain lasts longer and wastes less power. Check slack regularly, especially after riding in rain or dust.

  • Air filter & spark plug

    A clogged air filter or worn spark plug shows up as hard starting, weak throttle response and poorer fuel economy. Both are checked at a regular service and replaced when worn.

  • Tyre inspection

    This bike runs 2.75 x 18, 4PR / 3.00 x 18, 4PR tyres. Check pressure, tread depth and sidewalls, and replace tyres that are worn or cracked.

  • Battery & electricals

    Weak starting, dim lights or a flickering console are early signs the battery or charging system needs a look.

Mechiee service

Looking for service for your Suzuki Shogun?

Book a verified Mechiee mechanic, track them live, and keep a permanent record of every job on your bike.

Doorstep service₹899

Compare with similar Suzuki bikes

Manufacturer figures for each bike. A dash means the value is not published in our sources.

SpecificationSuzuki ShogunSuzuki SamuraiSuzuki HeatSuzuki Zeus
Engine108 cc100 cc125 cc125 cc
Max power14.2 PS @ 8500 rpm7.8 hp @ 5500 rpm8.83 PS @ 7000 rpm8.6 PS @ 7500 rpm
Max torque11.4 Nm @ 5500 rpm9.8 Nm @ 5000 rpm10 Nm @ 3500 rpm10.0 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Claimed mileage—50 kmpl65 kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)65 kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)
Gears4-speed4-speed5-speed5-speed
Kerb weight114 kg—110 kg124 kg
Fuel tank12.0 Litres12 litres12 Litres12.0 Litres
Front brakeDrum, 130 mmExpanding drumDrumDrum, 130 mm
Rear brakeDrum, 130 mmExpanding drumDrumDrum, 130 mm

Suzuki Shogun specs explained

What the technical terms on this page mean.

CBS
Combined braking system. Pressing the rear brake also applies part of the front brake, which helps the bike stop more evenly.
Air cooling
The engine is cooled by air flowing over its fins. It is simpler and needs no coolant, which keeps upkeep straightforward.
Kerb weight
The weight of the bike ready to ride, with its fluids and fuel, but without a rider or luggage.
Bore x stroke
The cylinder's width and the piston's travel. A larger bore relative to stroke tends to favour revs; a longer stroke tends to favour low-speed pull.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Suzuki Shogun has a 108 cc engine, described as air-cooled, 2-stroke.

The Suzuki Shogun is rated at 14.2 PS @ 8500 rpm maximum power and 11.4 Nm @ 5500 rpm maximum torque.

The Suzuki Shogun has Drum, 130 mm at the front and Drum, 130 mm at the rear, with CBS.

The Suzuki Shogun runs 2.75 x 18, 4PR at the front and 3.00 x 18, 4PR at the rear.

Follow the service schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. Between services, keep an eye on engine oil, chain, tyres and battery. With Drum, 130 mm and Drum, 130 mm brakes, brake wear and adjustment are worth checking at every visit.

No. The Suzuki Shogun has been discontinued. Mechiee still lists doorstep servicing for it.

Ready When You Are

Book service for your Suzuki Shogun today

Verified mechanics, live tracking, and a digital record of every job — start to finish.

Book Service