Mahindra logo
MahindraDiscontinuedmotorcycleCommuter106.7 cc

Mahindra Centuro

The Mahindra Centuro is a discontinued 106.7 cc air-cooled motorcycle with a 4-speed gearbox. BikeDekho and BikeWale list 8.5 PS @ 7500 rpm maximum power and 8.5 Nm @ 5500 rpm maximum torque. It has a 12.7 L fuel tank and a 126 kg kerb weight.

Engine
106.7 cc
Max power
8.5 PS @ 7500 rpm
Max torque
8.5 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Claimed mileage
85.4 kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)
Fuel tank
12.7 L
Kerb weight
126 kg

About the Mahindra Centuro

Overview

The Mahindra Centuro is a commuter motorcycle from Mahindra. It has been discontinued. Mechiee still services it at your doorstep. Commuter bikes are built for everyday riding: economical, easy to handle and inexpensive to run and maintain. With a 106.7 cc engine it sits in the entry-level 100–110 cc commuter class.

Engine and performance

Power comes from a 106.7 cc single-cylinder air-cooled carburetted engine that makes 8.5 PS at 7,500 rpm and 8.5 Nm of torque at 5,500 rpm. Its bore is wider than its stroke (52.4 mm x 49.5 mm), a short-stroke layout that generally favours higher revs. Divide power by kerb weight and it has about 67 PS per tonne; by that measure, performance is modest — fine for city traffic and steady cruising, less so for quick highway overtakes. The claimed top speed is 92 km/h. It has both electric and kick start.

Gearbox

It has a 4-speed manual gearbox with an all-down shift pattern, and a chain carries drive to the rear wheel. It uses a wet multi-plate clutch.

Chassis, brakes and tyres

It is built around a double cradle tubular structure frame. Suspension is by telescopic, coil spring at the front and coiled 5-step adjustable at the rear. Braking is by a 130 mm drum at the front and a 130 mm drum at the rear, with a combined braking system (CBS). Using the rear brake lever also applies some front brake, which shortens stops for riders who lean on the rear brake. It rides on 18-inch alloy wheels with tubeless tyres — 2.74-18 at the front and 3.0-18 at the rear.

Size, comfort and range

The seat is 800 mm off the ground, which is about average and suits most riders. It weighs 126 kg ready to ride. Ground clearance is 173 mm — enough for most speed breakers. It is 2,031 mm long, with 1,265 mm between the axles. Its 12.7 L fuel tank and claimed mileage of 85.4 kmpl work out to roughly 1,085 km per tankful on paper; real-world range is usually lower.

Features and equipment

Equipment includes an analogue and digital instrument console and a halogen headlamp. Safety equipment includes low fuel indicator.

Owning one

The manufacturer's warranty is 5 years or 40,000 km. For the Mahindra Centuro, Mechiee offers a fixed ₹899 doorstep service.

Who it suits

It is best suited to daily commuting and riders who put running costs first. Its gentle performance makes it a forgiving choice for a first bike.

Care notes for this model

Its chain drive needs regular cleaning, lubrication and slack adjustment. Being carburetted, it benefits from an occasional carburettor clean, especially if it has stood unused.

Mahindra Centuro specifications

These figures are listed by independent publications; where they overlap, they agree. Exact values can differ slightly by variant and model year.

Engine & performance

Displacement
106.7 cc
Configuration
Single Cylinder, 4-Stroke, MCi-5 Engine
Cooling
Air Cooled
Fuel system
Carburetor
Starting
Kick and Self Start
Maximum power
8.5 PS @ 7500 rpm
Maximum torque
8.5 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Claimed mileage
85.4 kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)
Top speed
92 km/h
Transmission
4 Speed
Gears
4-speed
Clutch
Wet, Multi-Plate
Final drive
Chain Drive
Bore x stroke
52.4 mm x 49.5 mm
Compression ratio
9.6:1
Emission norm
bs4
Cylinders
1
Gear shift pattern
All 4 down
Valves per cylinder
2

Dimensions & capacity

Length
2031 mm
Width
735 mm
Height
1111 mm
Wheelbase
1265 mm
Ground clearance
173 mm
Seat height
800 mm
Kerb weight
126 kg
Fuel tank
12.7 L
Fuel reserve
1.2 L

Brakes, suspension & tyres

Front brake
Drum, 130 mm
Rear brake
Drum, 130 mm
Braking system
CBS
Front suspension
Telescopic, Coil Spring
Rear suspension
Coiled 5-step Adjustable
Front tyre
2.74-18
Rear tyre
3.0-18
Wheels
Alloy
Tyre type
Tubeless
Wheel size
R18

Chassis & frame

Frame type
Double Cradle Tubular Structure
Seat type
Single

Electricals

Battery
Lead Acid
Headlamp
Halogen
Instrument console
Analogue and Digital
Tail lamp
LED
Indicators
Halogen

Safety

  • Low fuel indicator

Sources: BikeDekho, BikeWale, 91wheels, Bikesmedia

Specifications last checked:

Spot an error? Tell us

Owning the Mahindra Centuro

  • Claimed mileage

    85.4 kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)

    Manufacturer's claimed figure; real-world mileage is usually lower.

  • Estimated range

    about 1085 km

    Claimed mileage × tank size. An estimate, not a promise.

  • Manufacturer warranty

    5 Years or 40,000 Km

    Terms and conditions apply.

  • Mechiee doorstep service

    ₹899

    Mechiee's fixed doorstep service price for this model.

Maintaining the Mahindra Centuro

  • Routine servicing

    Follow the schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. A regular service is the cheapest way to catch small problems before they become expensive ones.

  • Engine oil & filter

    Engine oil is the single most important consumable to keep fresh. Top up between services if the level drops, and change it on schedule.

  • Brake inspection

    With Drum, 130 mm and Drum, 130 mm brakes, check pad or shoe wear, lever and pedal free play, and braking feel at every service.

  • Chain cleaning & lubrication

    A clean, correctly tensioned and lubricated chain lasts longer and wastes less power. Check slack regularly, especially after riding in rain or dust.

  • Air filter & spark plug

    A clogged air filter or worn spark plug shows up as hard starting, weak throttle response and poorer fuel economy. Both are checked at a regular service and replaced when worn.

  • Tyre inspection

    This bike runs 2.74-18 / 3.0-18 tyres. Check pressure, tread depth and sidewalls, and replace tyres that are worn or cracked.

  • Battery & electricals

    The battery is listed as Lead Acid. Weak starting, dim lights or a flickering console are early signs the battery or charging system needs a look.

Mechiee service

Looking for service for your Mahindra Centuro?

Book a verified Mechiee mechanic, track them live, and keep a permanent record of every job on your bike.

Doorstep service₹899

Compare with similar Mahindra bikes

Manufacturer figures for each bike. A dash means the value is not published in our sources.

SpecificationMahindra CenturoMahindra PanteroMahindra MojoMahindra Mojo XT 300
Engine106.7 cc106.7 cc295 cc295 cc
Max power8.5 PS @ 7500 rpm8 bhp @ 7,500 rpm27.19 PS @ 8000 rpm26.45 bhp @ 8,000 rpm
Max torque8.5 Nm @ 5500 rpm8.5 Nm @ 5,500 rpm30 Nm @ 5500 rpm30 Nm @ 5,500 rpm
Claimed mileage85.4 kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho)—25-35 kmpl (claimed, per 91wheels)25 kmpl
Gears4-speed4-speed6-speed6-speed
Kerb weight126 kg120 kg—160 kg
Fuel tank12.7 L14 L21 L21 litres
Front brakeDrum, 130 mmDrumDisc, 320 mmDisc
Rear brakeDrum, 130 mmDrumDisc, 240 mmDisc

Mahindra Centuro specs explained

What the technical terms on this page mean.

CBS
Combined braking system. Pressing the rear brake also applies part of the front brake, which helps the bike stop more evenly.
Air cooling
The engine is cooled by air flowing over its fins. It is simpler and needs no coolant, which keeps upkeep straightforward.
Tubeless tyres
Tyres with no inner tube. A small puncture usually loses air slowly, which makes roadside repair easier.
Kerb weight
The weight of the bike ready to ride, with its fluids and fuel, but without a rider or luggage.
Bore x stroke
The cylinder's width and the piston's travel. A larger bore relative to stroke tends to favour revs; a longer stroke tends to favour low-speed pull.
Compression ratio
How much the fuel-air mixture is squeezed before it is ignited. It is one of the factors behind an engine's efficiency and power.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Mahindra Centuro has a 106.7 cc engine, described as single cylinder, 4-stroke, mci-5 engine.

The Mahindra Centuro is rated at 8.5 PS @ 7500 rpm maximum power and 8.5 Nm @ 5500 rpm maximum torque.

The claimed figure for the Mahindra Centuro is 85.4 kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho). Real-world mileage is usually lower and depends on riding style, load, road and traffic conditions and how well the bike is maintained.

The Mahindra Centuro has Drum, 130 mm at the front and Drum, 130 mm at the rear, with CBS.

The Mahindra Centuro runs 2.74-18 at the front and 3.0-18 at the rear on alloy wheels.

Follow the service schedule in the owner's manual for your exact variant and year. Between services, keep an eye on engine oil, chain, tyres and battery. With Drum, 130 mm and Drum, 130 mm brakes, brake wear and adjustment are worth checking at every visit.

Multiplying the claimed 85.4 kmpl (ARAI-certified, per BikeDekho) by the 12.7 L tank gives roughly 1085 km on a full tank. That is an estimate from claimed figures; real-world range is usually lower.

The manufacturer states a warranty of 5 Years or 40,000 Km. Terms and conditions apply.

No. The Mahindra Centuro has been discontinued. Mechiee still lists doorstep servicing for it.

Ready When You Are

Book service for your Mahindra Centuro today

Verified mechanics, live tracking, and a digital record of every job — start to finish.

Book Service